Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR?-?; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) ?-?; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR?-?; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) ?-?; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Andrej Martin in the doubles final and singles quarterfinal in Morocco

Andrej Martin, challenger, Morocco

EMPIRE Tennis Academy member Andrej Martin, coached by Miloslav Grolmus, advanced into the doubles final at the Challenge tournament Morocco Tennis Tour – Mohammedia. 

Tournament with prize money of 42 500 eur, Slovakian player also reached the singles quarterfinal.  He was eliminated by his good friend and sparring partner from Austria Gerald Melzer in two sets 3-6, 1-6. 
In the doubles, Martin advanced into the final. Alongside Roman Jebavy, they lost to Marcan & Sancic from Croatia 6-7(3), 4-6. "We have to admit, Gerald deserved to win the match. He hit the ball closer to the line than myself and he was calmer in the deciding moments of the match. I am not happy of course, because I am capable of doing better than today, but not every day can be a happy day. I worked hard in the doubles with Roman Jebavy to make the final," said Andrej Martin for www.empire-tennis-academy.com.

Andrej Martin is currently No. 83 in the ATP doubles ranking. He owns 11 challenger doubles titles, winning the last one in September with Roman Jebavy. 

Mohammedia, Maroko, MOROCCO TENNIS TOUR – MOHAMMEDIA, ATP Challenger, 42 500 €, clay, outdoor:
Andrej Martin(SVK) [5]
1R: Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-2 
2R: Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) [Q] 6-4 6-3 
QF: Gerald MELZER (AUT) [2] 3-6, 1-6
Doubles partnering: Roman JEBAVY (CZE) [1]
1R: Ayoub CHAKROUNI (MAR) [WC] / Mehdi JDI (MAR) [WC] 6-2 6-0 
QF Laslo DJERE (SRB) / Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 6-3 7-6(2)
SF: Andreas MIES (GER) / Oscar OTTE (GER) 6-2, 6-4
F: Dino MARCAN/Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 6-7(3), 4-6

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!