Melbourne, Australia, grandslam Australian Open 2018, dotácia 55 000 000 AUD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-1, 3R: Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) ?-?;  1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 6-2 6-4, 3R: Kristina PLISKOVA (CZE) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-3, 2R: Magda LINETTE (POL) 6-7(4) 2-6; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Venus WILLIAMS (USA)  6-3 7-5, 2R: Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) 1-6 3-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 6-3 1-6 6-1; 1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) 2-6 2-6; Orlando, Florida, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Claire LIU (USA) ?-?; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F1 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eva SISKA (USA) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Yuliya HATOUKA (BLR) 6-3 3-6 3-6; Koblenz, Germany, ATP Challenger, Koblenz Open, €43,000 + H, hard, indoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 4-6; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Soho Square Egypt F1 Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Kevin PORTMANN (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, Main Draw, 1R: Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) 3-6 2-6; 1QR, Karol BECK (SVK) - Benjamin WINTER LOPEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Roman BOYCHUK (UKR) [15]  6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) 1-6 4-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, GD TENNIS CUP, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Xristodoulos KASMERIDIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0, 2QR: Ran AMAR (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Qualifying Final: Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO) 6-7(0) 6-0 2-6.

 

Melbourne, Australia, grandslam Australian Open 2018, dotácia 55 000 000 AUD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-1, 3R: Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) ?-?;  1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 6-2 6-4, 3R: Kristina PLISKOVA (CZE) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-3, 2R: Magda LINETTE (POL) 6-7(4) 2-6; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Venus WILLIAMS (USA)  6-3 7-5, 2R: Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) 1-6 3-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 6-3 1-6 6-1; 1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) 2-6 2-6; Orlando, Florida, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Claire LIU (USA) ?-?; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F1 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eva SISKA (USA) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Yuliya HATOUKA (BLR) 6-3 3-6 3-6; Koblenz, Germany, ATP Challenger, Koblenz Open, €43,000 + H, hard, indoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 4-6; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Soho Square Egypt F1 Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Kevin PORTMANN (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, Main Draw, 1R: Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) 3-6 2-6; 1QR, Karol BECK (SVK) - Benjamin WINTER LOPEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Roman BOYCHUK (UKR) [15]  6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) 1-6 4-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, GD TENNIS CUP, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Xristodoulos KASMERIDIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0, 2QR: Ran AMAR (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Qualifying Final: Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO) 6-7(0) 6-0 2-6.

 

Svitolina reached mixed doubles semifinals in Melbourne

Two EMPIRE Tennis Academy members Daria Kasatkina and Elina Svitolina were seeded players in singles at the Australian Open 2017 in Melbourne.

Elina Svitolina partnering Australian Chris Guccione have already progressed to the mixed doubles semifinals in Melbourne when in the first round of the competition after one hour and 21 minutes they defeated Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Germany) / Robert Farah (Colombia), 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 10-7. Then in the second round and in the quarterfinals their opponents withdrew from the competition thus Svitolina with her partner have advanced to the mix semifinals!
Then they discovered their 2nd round opponents number 6 seeded Czech-Brazilian combination Katerina Siniakova / Bruno Soares withdrew from the competition, also like Bryan/Mattek Sands in the quarterfinals. Then they lost to Spears/Cabal  6-7, 2-6.
Elina Svitolina has defeated in the 1st round Galina Voskoboeva from Kazakhstan 6-0, 6-2 in 69 minutes. She faced then in the second round Julia Boserup from USA and won 6-4 6-1. Today in a battle royal after 2 hours and 34 min she was defeated by Russian Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, WTA number 27 in three sets 5-7 6-4 3-6. One of the first round Monday’s casualties was Daria Kasatkina’s defeat by WTA number 83 from China, Shuai Peng, in 2 straight sets 0-6, 6-7 (5-7).

On Friday 13th of January, official draw for the Australian Open 2017 has been made. While Rebecca Sramkova, Ons Jabeur and Anna Blinkova had to qualify for the main draw, two other Academy members were playing directly in the women’s singles main draw.
Daria Kasatkina, number 23 seeded player, who is coached by Vladimir Platenik, was playing Chinese Peng Shuai and number 11 seed Elina Svitolina, was facing Galina Voskoboeva from Kazakhstan.

Melbourne, Australia, Australian Open, grandslam, hard, outdoor:
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [23] 

1st round: Shuai Peng (CHN) 0-6 6-7 (5-7)
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11]
1st round: Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
2nd round: Julia Boserup (USA) 6-4 6-1
3rd round: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 5-7 6-4 3-6

Mixed doubles partnering Chris Guccione (AUS):

1st round: Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Robert Farah (COL) 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 10-7
2nd round: Katerina Siniakova (CZE) / Bruno Soares(BRA) w.o.

quarterfinals: Bethanie Mattek Sands/M. Bryan (USA) w.o.

SF: Spears/Cabal  6-7, 2-6

Photos by: 
Martin Sidorjak, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!