Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) ?-?;, 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) ?-?; 1QR, David DAMIAN BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Tomas MACHAC (CZE) ?-?; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: ?-?; Rome, Italy, WTA Premier 5, Internazionali BNL d'Italia, 3 076 495 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 7-6(11), 3R: Mona BARTHEL (GER) 3-6 6-0 6-0, QF: Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 6-2 7-6(9), SF: Garbine MUGURUZA (ESP) 4-1 Ret,, F: Simona HALEP (ROU) 4-6 7-5 6-1!!! WTA TITLEHeilbronn, Germany, ATP Challenger, NECKARCUP, €64,000 + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY/Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) - Marcelo AREVALO (ESA)/Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 6-4 6-4, QF: Tuna ALTUNA (TUR)/David PEL (NED) 6-3 6-4, SF: Gero KRETSCHMER/Alexander SATSCHKO (GER) 4-6, 7-6(5), 10-8, F: Roman JEBAVY (CZE) /Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 4-6 1-6.

Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) ?-?;, 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) ?-?; 1QR, David DAMIAN BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Tomas MACHAC (CZE) ?-?; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: ?-?; Rome, Italy, WTA Premier 5, Internazionali BNL d'Italia, 3 076 495 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 7-6(11), 3R: Mona BARTHEL (GER) 3-6 6-0 6-0, QF: Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 6-2 7-6(9), SF: Garbine MUGURUZA (ESP) 4-1 Ret,, F: Simona HALEP (ROU) 4-6 7-5 6-1!!! WTA TITLEHeilbronn, Germany, ATP Challenger, NECKARCUP, €64,000 + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY/Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) - Marcelo AREVALO (ESA)/Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 6-4 6-4, QF: Tuna ALTUNA (TUR)/David PEL (NED) 6-3 6-4, SF: Gero KRETSCHMER/Alexander SATSCHKO (GER) 4-6, 7-6(5), 10-8, F: Roman JEBAVY (CZE) /Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 4-6 1-6.

Svitolina reached mixed doubles semifinals in Melbourne

Two EMPIRE Tennis Academy members Daria Kasatkina and Elina Svitolina were seeded players in singles at the Australian Open 2017 in Melbourne.

Elina Svitolina partnering Australian Chris Guccione have already progressed to the mixed doubles semifinals in Melbourne when in the first round of the competition after one hour and 21 minutes they defeated Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Germany) / Robert Farah (Colombia), 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 10-7. Then in the second round and in the quarterfinals their opponents withdrew from the competition thus Svitolina with her partner have advanced to the mix semifinals!
Then they discovered their 2nd round opponents number 6 seeded Czech-Brazilian combination Katerina Siniakova / Bruno Soares withdrew from the competition, also like Bryan/Mattek Sands in the quarterfinals. Then they lost to Spears/Cabal  6-7, 2-6.
Elina Svitolina has defeated in the 1st round Galina Voskoboeva from Kazakhstan 6-0, 6-2 in 69 minutes. She faced then in the second round Julia Boserup from USA and won 6-4 6-1. Today in a battle royal after 2 hours and 34 min she was defeated by Russian Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, WTA number 27 in three sets 5-7 6-4 3-6. One of the first round Monday’s casualties was Daria Kasatkina’s defeat by WTA number 83 from China, Shuai Peng, in 2 straight sets 0-6, 6-7 (5-7).

On Friday 13th of January, official draw for the Australian Open 2017 has been made. While Rebecca Sramkova, Ons Jabeur and Anna Blinkova had to qualify for the main draw, two other Academy members were playing directly in the women’s singles main draw.
Daria Kasatkina, number 23 seeded player, who is coached by Vladimir Platenik, was playing Chinese Peng Shuai and number 11 seed Elina Svitolina, was facing Galina Voskoboeva from Kazakhstan.

Melbourne, Australia, Australian Open, grandslam, hard, outdoor:
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [23] 

1st round: Shuai Peng (CHN) 0-6 6-7 (5-7)
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11]
1st round: Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
2nd round: Julia Boserup (USA) 6-4 6-1
3rd round: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 5-7 6-4 3-6

Mixed doubles partnering Chris Guccione (AUS):

1st round: Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Robert Farah (COL) 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 10-7
2nd round: Katerina Siniakova (CZE) / Bruno Soares(BRA) w.o.

quarterfinals: Bethanie Mattek Sands/M. Bryan (USA) w.o.

SF: Spears/Cabal  6-7, 2-6

Photos by: 
Martin Sidorjak, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!