Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 6-2, QF: ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) ?-?; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) 2-6 0-2 Retired; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 6-2, QF: ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) ?-?; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) 2-6 0-2 Retired; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

Belinda Bencic reached singles semifinals and won doubles at Poitiers

EMPIRE Trnava Tennis Academy member Belinda Bencic was playing ITF 100 000 INTERNATIONAUX FEMININS DE LA VIENNE.

ITF 100 000 INTERNATIONAUX FEMININS DE LA VIENNE was played with excellent participation on hard surface and indoors. Bencic defeated Czech Denisa Allertova, Niculescu of Romania and her doubles partner Yanina Wickmayer of Belgium in the quarters. She lost to another Belgian player Alison Van Uytvanck in the semis. She was more successful with Wickmayer in doubles  finals where they overwhelmed combination Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) / Nicola GEUER (GER) in two straight sets.
Swiss player gets 50 points into the WTA rankings, which puts her to number 162 in the world.

Poitiers, France, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNATIONAUX FEMININS DE LA VIENNE, 100 000 USD, hard, indoors:

Belinda Bencic (SUI)
1R: Denisa ALLERTOVÁ (CZE) 6-1 6-1
2R: Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 7-6(7) 6-3
QF: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 6-4 6-3
SF: Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) 3-6 2-6

Doubles with: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL)
1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) / Eva WACANNO (NED) 7-5 6-3
QF: Monica NICULESCU (ROU) / Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) 3-6 6-2 [10-6]
SF: Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) / Cornelia LISTER (SWE) [1] 6-2 6-0
FINALS: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) / Nicola GEUER (GER) [2] 7-6(7) 6-3!!! DOUBLES TITLE
 

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopčáni, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!