Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) 5-7 4-6; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4), SF: Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)/Martina HINGIS (SUI) 6-7(5) 2-6; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) 6-4 6-1, F: Roman JEBAVY/Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 3-6; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) 1-6 6-3 1-6; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) 2-6 2-4 retired; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) 1-6 3-6.

Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) 5-7 4-6; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4), SF: Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)/Martina HINGIS (SUI) 6-7(5) 2-6; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) 6-4 6-1, F: Roman JEBAVY/Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 3-6; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) 1-6 6-3 1-6; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) 2-6 2-4 retired; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) 1-6 3-6.

Dubrivnyy advanced to the semifinal of ITF Junior Cap d'Ail

Artem Dubrivnyy, ITF Junior Cap d'Ail, Grade 2, singles semifinal

Member of EMPIRE Tennis Academy Artem Dubrivnyy, who is coached by Vladimir Platenik, was successful in France. He beat No. 2 seeded and advanced to the semifinal of the ITF Junior Cap d'Ail tournament.

Town of Cap d'Ail is situated in the region Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur in the Alpes-Maritimes department in the south of France. The tournament is prestigious, it belongs to Grade 2. The singles winner earns 100 ITF points, runner-up 75. Artem Dubrivnyy has earned 50 points so far. Dubrivnyy won against Lin from Taiwan (No. 6-seeded) in the second round and also against Estonian Raisma, No. 2-seeded, in the quarterfinal. Raisma is No. 49 in the Combined Junior Ranking compiled by the ITF.

Artem Dubrivnyy played in the semi final against Italian Morono, No. 7-seeded, and he retired from the match (6-1, 2-6, 0-3 ret).

ITF Junior Cap d'Ail, U18 tournament, Grade 2, clay, outdoor:

1R: Maxence BROVILLE (FRA) 6-1 6-2
2R: Liang Yu Richard LIN (TPE) [6] 6-3 6-2
QF: Kenneth RAISMA (EST) [2] 0-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Gian Marco MORONI (ITA) [7] 6-1, 2-6, 0-3 ret Dubrivnyy

doubles, partnering Samuele Ramazzotti
1R: Evan FURNESS (FRA) / Joseph GUILLIN (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-7(1) [10-1]
QF: Liang Yu Richard LIN (TPE) / Louis WESSELS (GER) [2] 2-6 3-6

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!