Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) ?-?; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) 2-6 0-2 Retired; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Nature Valley Classic, 936 128 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Donna VEKIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-1, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) ?-?, 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) ?-?; Mallorca, Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 6-4 7-5, 2R: Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Sofia KENIN (USA) 3-6 6-3 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Cornelia LISTER (SWE) 6-3 6-2, Qualifying Final: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 4-6 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ITF Womens Circuit, Ilkley Trophy, 100 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Abigail TERE-APISAH (PNG) 2-6 0-2 Retired; Ystad, Sweden, ITF Womens Circuit, Swedish Ladies Ystad, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Andreea Amalia ROSCA [3] 3-6 4-6; Budapest, Hungary, ITF Futures, ETC Budapest Open, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Tommy SZENDREI (SWE) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Patrik KOCZKA (HUN) 6-3 6-1, Qualifying Final: Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 6-3 4-6 0-6.

Dubrivnyy advanced to the semifinal of ITF Junior Cap d'Ail

Artem Dubrivnyy, ITF Junior Cap d'Ail, Grade 2, singles semifinal

Member of EMPIRE Tennis Academy Artem Dubrivnyy, who is coached by Vladimir Platenik, was successful in France. He beat No. 2 seeded and advanced to the semifinal of the ITF Junior Cap d'Ail tournament.

Town of Cap d'Ail is situated in the region Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur in the Alpes-Maritimes department in the south of France. The tournament is prestigious, it belongs to Grade 2. The singles winner earns 100 ITF points, runner-up 75. Artem Dubrivnyy has earned 50 points so far. Dubrivnyy won against Lin from Taiwan (No. 6-seeded) in the second round and also against Estonian Raisma, No. 2-seeded, in the quarterfinal. Raisma is No. 49 in the Combined Junior Ranking compiled by the ITF.

Artem Dubrivnyy played in the semi final against Italian Morono, No. 7-seeded, and he retired from the match (6-1, 2-6, 0-3 ret).

ITF Junior Cap d'Ail, U18 tournament, Grade 2, clay, outdoor:

1R: Maxence BROVILLE (FRA) 6-1 6-2
2R: Liang Yu Richard LIN (TPE) [6] 6-3 6-2
QF: Kenneth RAISMA (EST) [2] 0-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Gian Marco MORONI (ITA) [7] 6-1, 2-6, 0-3 ret Dubrivnyy

doubles, partnering Samuele Ramazzotti
1R: Evan FURNESS (FRA) / Joseph GUILLIN (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-7(1) [10-1]
QF: Liang Yu Richard LIN (TPE) / Louis WESSELS (GER) [2] 2-6 3-6

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!