Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, 540 310 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-7(5) 5-7; Gstaad, Switzerland, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-4 FIRST WTA MAIN DRAW WIN!, 2R: Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) 6-2 2-6 2-6; Poznan, Poland, ATP challenger, POZNAN OPEN, € 64,000, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Rameez JUNAID (AUS) - Sriram BALAJI/Vijay Sundar PRASHANTH (IND) 6-4 6-4, QF: Hubert HURKACZ/Szymon WALKOW (POL) 6-3 6-4, SF: Guido ADNREOZZI (ARG)/Jaume MUNAR (ESP) ?-?; Bastad, Sweden, ATP Tour, SkiStar Swedish Open, € 482 060, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHIL)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -Elias YMER/Mikael YMER (SWE) 4-6 3-6; Aschaffenburg, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, 10. Schönbusch Open powered by Brandt & Partner Internationale bayerische Meisterschaften der Damen, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Lisa MATVYIENKO (UKR) 6-7(3) 3-6; Denia, Spain, ITF Futures, ORYSOL ITF FUTURES CIUDAD DE DENIA, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 1-6 1-6; Brno, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, BRNO OPEN, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Ivan SABANOV (CRO) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Michael VRBENSKY (CZE) 6-1 retired, QF: Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-6(4) 3-0 Retired, SF: Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) ?-?; 1QR, David JURAS (SVK) - Dominik RECEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, 2QR: David MARTINEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 6-4 7-6(6), 1R, Main draw: Dominik KELLOVSKY (CZE) 2-6 1-6; Olomouc, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, ITS CUP, $80,000 + H, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Vendula ZOVINCOVA (CZE) 7-6(3) 4-6 5-7; Bucharest, Romania, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Jacquleine CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-4 4-6 2-6; Imola, Italy, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNAZIONALI DI IMOLA, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 5-7 Retired; Bursa, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 0-6 2-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [3] - Zeynep Sena SARIOGLAN (TUR) / Betina TOKAC (TUR) 6-0 6-1, QF: Barbara BONIC (SRB) / Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) 6-2 7-5, SF: Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 4-10.

Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, 540 310 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-7(5) 5-7; Gstaad, Switzerland, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-4 FIRST WTA MAIN DRAW WIN!, 2R: Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) 6-2 2-6 2-6; Poznan, Poland, ATP challenger, POZNAN OPEN, € 64,000, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Rameez JUNAID (AUS) - Sriram BALAJI/Vijay Sundar PRASHANTH (IND) 6-4 6-4, QF: Hubert HURKACZ/Szymon WALKOW (POL) 6-3 6-4, SF: Guido ADNREOZZI (ARG)/Jaume MUNAR (ESP) ?-?; Bastad, Sweden, ATP Tour, SkiStar Swedish Open, € 482 060, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHIL)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -Elias YMER/Mikael YMER (SWE) 4-6 3-6; Aschaffenburg, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, 10. Schönbusch Open powered by Brandt & Partner Internationale bayerische Meisterschaften der Damen, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Lisa MATVYIENKO (UKR) 6-7(3) 3-6; Denia, Spain, ITF Futures, ORYSOL ITF FUTURES CIUDAD DE DENIA, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 1-6 1-6; Brno, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, BRNO OPEN, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Ivan SABANOV (CRO) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Michael VRBENSKY (CZE) 6-1 retired, QF: Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-6(4) 3-0 Retired, SF: Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) ?-?; 1QR, David JURAS (SVK) - Dominik RECEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, 2QR: David MARTINEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 6-4 7-6(6), 1R, Main draw: Dominik KELLOVSKY (CZE) 2-6 1-6; Olomouc, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, ITS CUP, $80,000 + H, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Vendula ZOVINCOVA (CZE) 7-6(3) 4-6 5-7; Bucharest, Romania, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Jacquleine CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-4 4-6 2-6; Imola, Italy, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNAZIONALI DI IMOLA, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 5-7 Retired; Bursa, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 0-6 2-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [3] - Zeynep Sena SARIOGLAN (TUR) / Betina TOKAC (TUR) 6-0 6-1, QF: Barbara BONIC (SRB) / Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) 6-2 7-5, SF: Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 4-10.

Dubrivnyy makes the second round in Egypt

Artem Dubrivnyy, Egypt, ITF

Artem Dubrivnyy from EMPIRE Tennis Academy was battling for points into the ATP rankings in Egypt. Despite his young age, 17 years old Russian tennis player successfully worked his way through the qualies into the main draw of 10k tournament in Sharm El Sheikh. 

Soho Square Egypt F5 Men’ s Futures with total prize money of 10 000 USD is played outdoors on hard courts. Artem Dubrivnyy, No. 1023 in the ATP rankings, won two qualifying matches after receiving bye in the first round. "In the second round, against German player, Artem had a tough job. He probably suffered from sunstroke. Next day in the qualies final he won because of his fantastic fighting spirit and will. He has a day off on Tuesday luckily," said Miloslav Grolmus, accompanying him in Egypt. 

In the first round of the main draw, Artem Dubrivnyy played against fifth seed, Italian Claudio Fortuna, NO. 507 in the ATP rankings, and surprisingly beat him in two sets 6-3, 6-2. In second round, Michal Schmid was too much for him, beating Artem Dubrivnyy in three sets 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(2). For second round Artem Dubrivnyy earns one point into the ATP Rankings. 

Artem Dubrivnyy (RUS)   
1QR: BYE 
2QR: Mark-Flavius ANDRES (GER) 3-6 6-1 6-2    
QFinal: Kristian LOZAN (RUS) 6-4 6-4 
R1: Claudio FORTUNA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
R2: Michal SCHMID (CZE)  3-6, 6-2, 6-7(2)

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!