Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR?-?; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) ?-?; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR?-?; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) ?-?; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Elina Svitolina won the third title of 2017 in Istanbul

Elina Svitolina, EMPIRE Tennis Academy member in Trnava, justified her billing as the Istanbul Cup's top seed by comprehensively beating Elise Mertens 6-2 6-4 in little over an hour in Sunday's final. The pair had never played each other on the WTA Tour, but Svitolina was always in command en route to winning her third title of 2017.

“This was something very different," Elina Svitolina said in her post-match press conference. "Last time I played on clay, I got injured in the early part of the season, so it was difficult for me to come back on this surface and trust my body and my legs. This year, I prepared better, took more time off, and I was very happy that physically, I could make it through this week. Clay is very tough, and it can kill your body if you’re not prepared.”

Elina Svitolina started the season with titles at the Taiwan Open and the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships, but Istanbul has special significance for the Ukrainian youngster, who won her first singles title of any kind in this very city - at a 10K ITF Challenger.

Istanbul, Turkey, WTA International, TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, 226 750 USD, clay, outdoor: 
Elina Svitolina

1R: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) 6-4 0-6 6-1
2R: Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) 6-3 6-3
QF: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 6-4 6-4, 
SF: Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-3
F: Elise MERTENS (BEL) 6-2 6-4 THIRD WTA TITLE OF THE YEAR!!!

Video: 
Photos by: 
Milan Hutera, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!