Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, Plava Laguna Croatia Open Umag, 524 340 euro, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R,  Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) - Pablo ANDUJAR / Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-2 6-2, QF: Antonio SANCIC / Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO) 6-3 4-6 10-2, SF: Robin HAASE (NED) / Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 5-7 6-1 8-10; San Benedetto, Italy, ATP challenger, SAN BENEDETTO TENNIS CUP , €46,600 + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - BYE, 2R: Jeroen VANNESTE (BEL) 6-2 6-4, 3R: Alexandre MULLER (FRA) 6-3 6-2, QF: Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) 6-4 7-5, SF: ?-?; Piestany, Slovakia, ITF World Tennis Tour, M15 Piestany, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) [4] - Yvo PANAK (CZE) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Oleksii KRUTYKH (UKR) 6-2 6-2, QF: Vladislav MELNIC (ROU) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4, SF: Fabian MAROZSAN (HUN) 7-5 3-6 1-6; Baja, Hungary, ITF World Tennis Tour, Baja Ladies Open, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Draginja VUKOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Darya ASTAKHOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Dalma GALFI (HUN) 4-6 0-6; Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD) [3]  - Dorka DRAHOTA SZABO (HUN) / Adrienn NAGY (HUN) 6-1 6-4, QF: Petia ARSHINKOVA (BUL) / Gergana TOPALOVA (BUL) 6-1 7-6(6), SF: Reka-Luca JANI (HUN) / Lara SALDEN (BEL) [1] 4-6 3-6; Dolany - Veska, Czech Republic, junior ITF, ITF Veska 2019, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Radka ZELNICKOVA (SVK) [8]  - BYE, 2R: Tereza DEJNOZKOVA (CZE) 7-5 6-0, 3R: Katerina GYGALOVA (CZE) 2-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Katerina MANDELIKOVA (CZE) [1] 3-6 6-1 6-3, SF: Julie STRUPLOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-2, F: Dominika SALKOVA (CZE) WALKOVER, ZELNICKOVA WON THE TITLE!, Amersfoort, Netherlands, ATP challenger, Van Mossel Dutch Open, €46,600 + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)  - BYE, 2R: Tim VAN RIJTHOVEN (NED) 6-4 6-4, 3R: Blaz ROLA (SLO) 4-6 6-4 0-6.

Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, Plava Laguna Croatia Open Umag, 524 340 euro, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R,  Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) - Pablo ANDUJAR / Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-2 6-2, QF: Antonio SANCIC / Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO) 6-3 4-6 10-2, SF: Robin HAASE (NED) / Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 5-7 6-1 8-10; San Benedetto, Italy, ATP challenger, SAN BENEDETTO TENNIS CUP , €46,600 + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - BYE, 2R: Jeroen VANNESTE (BEL) 6-2 6-4, 3R: Alexandre MULLER (FRA) 6-3 6-2, QF: Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) 6-4 7-5, SF: ?-?; Piestany, Slovakia, ITF World Tennis Tour, M15 Piestany, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) [4] - Yvo PANAK (CZE) 6-1 6-4, 2R: Oleksii KRUTYKH (UKR) 6-2 6-2, QF: Vladislav MELNIC (ROU) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4, SF: Fabian MAROZSAN (HUN) 7-5 3-6 1-6; Baja, Hungary, ITF World Tennis Tour, Baja Ladies Open, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Draginja VUKOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Darya ASTAKHOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Dalma GALFI (HUN) 4-6 0-6; Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD) [3]  - Dorka DRAHOTA SZABO (HUN) / Adrienn NAGY (HUN) 6-1 6-4, QF: Petia ARSHINKOVA (BUL) / Gergana TOPALOVA (BUL) 6-1 7-6(6), SF: Reka-Luca JANI (HUN) / Lara SALDEN (BEL) [1] 4-6 3-6; Dolany - Veska, Czech Republic, junior ITF, ITF Veska 2019, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Radka ZELNICKOVA (SVK) [8]  - BYE, 2R: Tereza DEJNOZKOVA (CZE) 7-5 6-0, 3R: Katerina GYGALOVA (CZE) 2-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Katerina MANDELIKOVA (CZE) [1] 3-6 6-1 6-3, SF: Julie STRUPLOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-2, F: Dominika SALKOVA (CZE) WALKOVER, ZELNICKOVA WON THE TITLE!, Amersfoort, Netherlands, ATP challenger, Van Mossel Dutch Open, €46,600 + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)  - BYE, 2R: Tim VAN RIJTHOVEN (NED) 6-4 6-4, 3R: Blaz ROLA (SLO) 4-6 6-4 0-6.

Svitolina reached quarterfinals at Roland Garros 2017, Kasatkina & Jabeur 3rd round

Four EMPIRE Trnava Tennis Academy members were playing in the main draw of the second grand-slam tournament of this year, Roland Garros: Daria Kasatkina, coached by Vladimir Platenik, Elina Svitolina and Ons Jabeur as a lucky loser reached 3rd round! Kozlova lost in the first round.

The fifth seed and the member of the EMPIRE Tennis Academy Elina Svitolina, one of the pre-tournament favourites after winning the Rome claycourt tournament, moved swiftly into the second round of the Roland Garros on Tuesday, easing through a potentially tricky encounter against Yaroslava Shvedova with a 6-4, 6-3 victory.
She overwhelmed also Tsvetana PIRONKOVA of Bulgaria in three sets 3-6 6-3 6-2 and Magda Linette (6-4, 7-5) in the 3rd round. She met Petra Martic from Croatia in the fourth round and won 4-6 6-3 7-5. In the quarterfinals, she tried to beat Simona Halep from Romania, but lost 6-3 6-7(6) 0-6.

Daria Kasatkina won against Yanina Wickmayer in the first round 7-5 6-4 and she was ecstatic to be fit after recent bad ankle injury in Rome. "When you want, you can do anything. I think mentally I sped up my recovery. When you're sitting in front of the hospital door with a leg like elephant, you don’t know what to expect," said Kasatkina after her first round win. She won also in the second round against Marketa Vondrousova from Czech Republic (7-6, 6-4). She met Simona Halep in the third round and lost 0-6 5-7.

You can read about Svitolina 1R victory HERE!

You can read more about Kozlova's and Jabeur's success in the qualies HERE!

Ons Jabeur as a lucky loser after beating Ana Bogdan of Romania in two sets on Monday in the 1st round has also defeated number 6 seed Dominika Cibulkova of Slovakia in the second round. Then she played against Timea Bacsinszky of Switzerland and lost 2-6 2-6 in the 3rd round!

You can read about Jabeur's victory in the 2R HERE!

Daria Kasatkina (RUS)  
1R: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 7-5 6-4

2R: Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 7-6, 6-4

3R: Simona HALEP (ROU) 0-6 5-7
Elina Svitolina (UKR) 
1R: Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) 6-4 6-3

2R: Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) 3-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Magda LINETTE (POL) 6-4 7-5

4R: Petra MARTIC (CRO) 4-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Simona HALEP (ROU) 6-3 6-7(6) 0-6

Ons JABEUR (TUN)
1QR: Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2
2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-1
FQR: Miyu KATO (JPN) 3-6 6-3 4-6
ADVANCED TO THE MAIN DRAW AS LUCKY LOSER

1R: Ana BOGDAN (ROU) 6-3 6-4

2R: Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) 6-4 6-3

3R: Timea BACSINSZKY (SUI) 2-6 2-6

Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) 
1R Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) 1-6 4-6

Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR)
1QR: Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3
2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) ) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3
FQR: Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) 3-6 6-3 6-3!! ADVANCED TO THE MAIN DRAW!!!
1R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 4-6 0-6

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!