Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Aegon Classic Birmingham, 885 040 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) 5-7 7-6(7) 7-5, 2R: Naomi OSAKA (JPN) 6-2 6-4, QF: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(5), SF: Petra KVITOVA (CZE) ?-?; 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Heather WATSON (GBR) 6-2 5-7 6-3, 2R: Camila GIORGI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 2-6; Baja, Hungary, ITF Womens Circuit, XIXO Ladies Open Baja, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor:  1QR: BYE, Qualifying Final: Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Laura SVATIKOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-0, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2R: Jacqueline CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-0 6-3, QF: Nicoleta DASCALU (RIU) 0-6 4-6; 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Dana KREMER (GER) 6-0 6-4, 2R: Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) 0-6 1-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Agnes BUKTA (HUN) [2]  - Reka FARBAS (HUN) / Reka ZADORI (HUN) 6-1 6-2, QF: Zoe HIVES (AUS) / Dana KREMER (GER) 6-2 6-4, SF: Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) / Alexandra PERPER (MDA) 6-2 3-6 10-5, F: Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) / Anna ZAJA (GER) [1] 7-6(5) 1-6 9-11; Bucharest, Romania, ITF Futures, TCB Trophy, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 2-6 0-6, 1R: Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Luciano BETELLA (ARG) 6-4 5-7 4-6; Lenzerheide, Switzerland, ITF Womens Circuit, Lenzerheide Women's Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Tena LUKAS (CRO) 6-3 3-6 6-2, 2R: Julia GRABHER (AUT) 3-6 4-6; Berlin, Germany, junior ITF, Grade 1, Allianz Kundler German Juniors supported by OPTIMAL SYSTEMS, clay, outdoor: 1R,  Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Emelie Luisa SCHWARTE (GER) 6-2 7-6(8), 2R: Mariam DALAKISHVILI (GEO) 3-6 6-3 1-6; Mallorca,Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3, 2QR: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 6-2 6-2, Main Draw, 1R: Ana KONJUH (CRO) 6-7(1) 6-4 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ATP Challenger, Aegon Ilkley Trophy, 127 000 euro, grass, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Sergio GALDOS (PER) / Jeevan NEDUNCHEZZHIYAN (IND) 7-6(6) 7-6(5), QF: Leander PAES (IND) / Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-7(1) 2-6; Poprad, Slovakia, ATP Challenger, Poprad-Tatry Challenger 2017, 64 000 eur, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vadym URSU (UKR) - BYE, 2QR: Peter SAMOSI (SVK) 6-4 4-6 6-0, QFinal: Filip HORANSKY (SVK) 3-6 6-1 2-6; 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-5 2-6 4-6, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Tomas LISKA (SVK) - Nikola CACIC/Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 6-4 4-6 8-10; 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Filip HORANSKY (SVK) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2, 2R: Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 6-3 5-7 4-6; Izmir, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, $ 60.000 Izmir, hard, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 4-6 6-7(4); Kazan, Russia, ITF Futures, Kazan Open 1, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - Ilya VASULYEV (RUS) 6-7(7) 4-6, Doubles, 1R, OVCHAROV/Pavel KOTOV (RUS) - Vitaly KOZYUKOV (RUS) / Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 6-7(4) 7-5 [10-5], QF: Roman KHASSANOV (KAZ) / Daniil ZARICHANSKYY (UKR) [4] 6-0 6-0, SF: Mikhail FUFYGIN (RUS) / Denis MATSUKEVITCH (RUS) [1] 3-6 4-6; Dunakeszi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO OPEN Europe Tennis Center, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Alexandru Ionel STROE (ROU) 6-1 6-1, 2QR: Patrik OBAL (SVK) 6-4 4-6 3-6.

 

Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Aegon Classic Birmingham, 885 040 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) 5-7 7-6(7) 7-5, 2R: Naomi OSAKA (JPN) 6-2 6-4, QF: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(5), SF: Petra KVITOVA (CZE) ?-?; 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Heather WATSON (GBR) 6-2 5-7 6-3, 2R: Camila GIORGI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 2-6; Baja, Hungary, ITF Womens Circuit, XIXO Ladies Open Baja, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor:  1QR: BYE, Qualifying Final: Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Laura SVATIKOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-0, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2R: Jacqueline CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-0 6-3, QF: Nicoleta DASCALU (RIU) 0-6 4-6; 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Dana KREMER (GER) 6-0 6-4, 2R: Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) 0-6 1-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Agnes BUKTA (HUN) [2]  - Reka FARBAS (HUN) / Reka ZADORI (HUN) 6-1 6-2, QF: Zoe HIVES (AUS) / Dana KREMER (GER) 6-2 6-4, SF: Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) / Alexandra PERPER (MDA) 6-2 3-6 10-5, F: Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) / Anna ZAJA (GER) [1] 7-6(5) 1-6 9-11; Bucharest, Romania, ITF Futures, TCB Trophy, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 2-6 0-6, 1R: Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Luciano BETELLA (ARG) 6-4 5-7 4-6; Lenzerheide, Switzerland, ITF Womens Circuit, Lenzerheide Women's Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Tena LUKAS (CRO) 6-3 3-6 6-2, 2R: Julia GRABHER (AUT) 3-6 4-6; Berlin, Germany, junior ITF, Grade 1, Allianz Kundler German Juniors supported by OPTIMAL SYSTEMS, clay, outdoor: 1R,  Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Emelie Luisa SCHWARTE (GER) 6-2 7-6(8), 2R: Mariam DALAKISHVILI (GEO) 3-6 6-3 1-6; Mallorca,Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3, 2QR: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 6-2 6-2, Main Draw, 1R: Ana KONJUH (CRO) 6-7(1) 6-4 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ATP Challenger, Aegon Ilkley Trophy, 127 000 euro, grass, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Sergio GALDOS (PER) / Jeevan NEDUNCHEZZHIYAN (IND) 7-6(6) 7-6(5), QF: Leander PAES (IND) / Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-7(1) 2-6; Poprad, Slovakia, ATP Challenger, Poprad-Tatry Challenger 2017, 64 000 eur, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vadym URSU (UKR) - BYE, 2QR: Peter SAMOSI (SVK) 6-4 4-6 6-0, QFinal: Filip HORANSKY (SVK) 3-6 6-1 2-6; 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-5 2-6 4-6, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Tomas LISKA (SVK) - Nikola CACIC/Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 6-4 4-6 8-10; 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Filip HORANSKY (SVK) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2, 2R: Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 6-3 5-7 4-6; Izmir, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, $ 60.000 Izmir, hard, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 4-6 6-7(4); Kazan, Russia, ITF Futures, Kazan Open 1, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - Ilya VASULYEV (RUS) 6-7(7) 4-6, Doubles, 1R, OVCHAROV/Pavel KOTOV (RUS) - Vitaly KOZYUKOV (RUS) / Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 6-7(4) 7-5 [10-5], QF: Roman KHASSANOV (KAZ) / Daniil ZARICHANSKYY (UKR) [4] 6-0 6-0, SF: Mikhail FUFYGIN (RUS) / Denis MATSUKEVITCH (RUS) [1] 3-6 4-6; Dunakeszi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO OPEN Europe Tennis Center, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Alexandru Ionel STROE (ROU) 6-1 6-1, 2QR: Patrik OBAL (SVK) 6-4 4-6 3-6.

 

Lenka Stara takes Slovakian U16 Indoor Championship title

Lenka Stara, U16 Indoor Slovak Championship

Members of TC EMPIRE club from Trnava including Lenka Stara were present at the girls’ Under 16 Indoor Slovakian Championship, played between 16th and 19th January in TK Zilina. 

TC EMPIRE players were the main stars of Slovakian U16 Indoor Championship in TK Zilina. Three out of four semi-finalists were from our club. Adriana Senkarova eliminated club mate Petrovicka after two sets 6-3, 6-0 and she played against Lenka Stara for the title in Zilina. 
Lenka Stara was more successful in the final to take the title home, after beating Senkarova 6-4, 6-1. “I am happy for Lenka. She was playing as favourite, number one seed and that is not an easy task always. She has done well mentally and dominant. Lenka was more and more relaxed as she was winning her matches at the tournament and she was getting the right boost for her game. I am glad, she showed uprising form and several improvements we have worked on,” said her coach Juraj Jancovic
Doubles final was also mostly about TC EMPIRE Trnava players, Senkarova together with Junasova (SK 1928 Blava J. Bohunice team) beat Lenka Stara partnering Petrovicka 2-6, 6-3, 10-8. 

Results of Lenka Stara, No. 1 seed:
1R: Sharon Jobbagyova 6-3 6-0
2R: Natalia Schwarcova 6-4 6-2
QF: Nina Stankovska 6-2 6-2
SF: Michaela Kadleckova 6-1 6-0
F: Adriana Senkarova (2) 6-4 6-1

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!