Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Aegon Classic Birmingham, 885 040 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) 5-7 7-6(7) 7-5, 2R: Naomi OSAKA (JPN) 6-2 6-4, QF: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(5), SF: Petra KVITOVA (CZE) ?-?; 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Heather WATSON (GBR) 6-2 5-7 6-3, 2R: Camila GIORGI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 2-6; Baja, Hungary, ITF Womens Circuit, XIXO Ladies Open Baja, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor:  1QR: BYE, Qualifying Final: Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Laura SVATIKOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-0, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2R: Jacqueline CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-0 6-3, QF: Nicoleta DASCALU (RIU) 0-6 4-6; 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Dana KREMER (GER) 6-0 6-4, 2R: Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) 0-6 1-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Agnes BUKTA (HUN) [2]  - Reka FARBAS (HUN) / Reka ZADORI (HUN) 6-1 6-2, QF: Zoe HIVES (AUS) / Dana KREMER (GER) 6-2 6-4, SF: Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) / Alexandra PERPER (MDA) 6-2 3-6 10-5, F: Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) / Anna ZAJA (GER) [1] 7-6(5) 1-6 9-11; Bucharest, Romania, ITF Futures, TCB Trophy, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 2-6 0-6, 1R: Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Luciano BETELLA (ARG) 6-4 5-7 4-6; Lenzerheide, Switzerland, ITF Womens Circuit, Lenzerheide Women's Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Tena LUKAS (CRO) 6-3 3-6 6-2, 2R: Julia GRABHER (AUT) 3-6 4-6; Berlin, Germany, junior ITF, Grade 1, Allianz Kundler German Juniors supported by OPTIMAL SYSTEMS, clay, outdoor: 1R,  Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Emelie Luisa SCHWARTE (GER) 6-2 7-6(8), 2R: Mariam DALAKISHVILI (GEO) 3-6 6-3 1-6; Mallorca,Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3, 2QR: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 6-2 6-2, Main Draw, 1R: Ana KONJUH (CRO) 6-7(1) 6-4 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ATP Challenger, Aegon Ilkley Trophy, 127 000 euro, grass, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Sergio GALDOS (PER) / Jeevan NEDUNCHEZZHIYAN (IND) 7-6(6) 7-6(5), QF: Leander PAES (IND) / Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-7(1) 2-6; Poprad, Slovakia, ATP Challenger, Poprad-Tatry Challenger 2017, 64 000 eur, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vadym URSU (UKR) - BYE, 2QR: Peter SAMOSI (SVK) 6-4 4-6 6-0, QFinal: Filip HORANSKY (SVK) 3-6 6-1 2-6; 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-5 2-6 4-6, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Tomas LISKA (SVK) - Nikola CACIC/Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 6-4 4-6 8-10; 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Filip HORANSKY (SVK) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2, 2R: Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 6-3 5-7 4-6; Izmir, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, $ 60.000 Izmir, hard, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 4-6 6-7(4); Kazan, Russia, ITF Futures, Kazan Open 1, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - Ilya VASULYEV (RUS) 6-7(7) 4-6, Doubles, 1R, OVCHAROV/Pavel KOTOV (RUS) - Vitaly KOZYUKOV (RUS) / Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 6-7(4) 7-5 [10-5], QF: Roman KHASSANOV (KAZ) / Daniil ZARICHANSKYY (UKR) [4] 6-0 6-0, SF: Mikhail FUFYGIN (RUS) / Denis MATSUKEVITCH (RUS) [1] 3-6 4-6; Dunakeszi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO OPEN Europe Tennis Center, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Alexandru Ionel STROE (ROU) 6-1 6-1, 2QR: Patrik OBAL (SVK) 6-4 4-6 3-6.

 

Birmingham, Great Britain, WTA Premier, Aegon Classic Birmingham, 885 040 USD, grass, outdoor: 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) 5-7 7-6(7) 7-5, 2R: Naomi OSAKA (JPN) 6-2 6-4, QF: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(5), SF: Petra KVITOVA (CZE) ?-?; 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Heather WATSON (GBR) 6-2 5-7 6-3, 2R: Camila GIORGI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 2-6; Baja, Hungary, ITF Womens Circuit, XIXO Ladies Open Baja, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor:  1QR: BYE, Qualifying Final: Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Laura SVATIKOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-0, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2R: Jacqueline CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-0 6-3, QF: Nicoleta DASCALU (RIU) 0-6 4-6; 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Dana KREMER (GER) 6-0 6-4, 2R: Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) 0-6 1-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Agnes BUKTA (HUN) [2]  - Reka FARBAS (HUN) / Reka ZADORI (HUN) 6-1 6-2, QF: Zoe HIVES (AUS) / Dana KREMER (GER) 6-2 6-4, SF: Tamara CUROVIC (SRB) / Alexandra PERPER (MDA) 6-2 3-6 10-5, F: Chantal SKAMLOVA (SVK) / Anna ZAJA (GER) [1] 7-6(5) 1-6 9-11; Bucharest, Romania, ITF Futures, TCB Trophy, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 2-6 0-6, 1R: Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Luciano BETELLA (ARG) 6-4 5-7 4-6; Lenzerheide, Switzerland, ITF Womens Circuit, Lenzerheide Women's Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Tena LUKAS (CRO) 6-3 3-6 6-2, 2R: Julia GRABHER (AUT) 3-6 4-6; Berlin, Germany, junior ITF, Grade 1, Allianz Kundler German Juniors supported by OPTIMAL SYSTEMS, clay, outdoor: 1R,  Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Emelie Luisa SCHWARTE (GER) 6-2 7-6(8), 2R: Mariam DALAKISHVILI (GEO) 3-6 6-3 1-6; Mallorca,Spain, WTA International, Mallorca Open, 250 000 USD, grass, outdoor: 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3, 2QR: Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 6-2 6-2, Main Draw, 1R: Ana KONJUH (CRO) 6-7(1) 6-4 3-6; Ilkley, Great Britain, ATP Challenger, Aegon Ilkley Trophy, 127 000 euro, grass, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Sergio GALDOS (PER) / Jeevan NEDUNCHEZZHIYAN (IND) 7-6(6) 7-6(5), QF: Leander PAES (IND) / Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-7(1) 2-6; Poprad, Slovakia, ATP Challenger, Poprad-Tatry Challenger 2017, 64 000 eur, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vadym URSU (UKR) - BYE, 2QR: Peter SAMOSI (SVK) 6-4 4-6 6-0, QFinal: Filip HORANSKY (SVK) 3-6 6-1 2-6; 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-5 2-6 4-6, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Tomas LISKA (SVK) - Nikola CACIC/Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 6-4 4-6 8-10; 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Filip HORANSKY (SVK) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2, 2R: Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 6-3 5-7 4-6; Izmir, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, $ 60.000 Izmir, hard, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 4-6 6-7(4); Kazan, Russia, ITF Futures, Kazan Open 1, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - Ilya VASULYEV (RUS) 6-7(7) 4-6, Doubles, 1R, OVCHAROV/Pavel KOTOV (RUS) - Vitaly KOZYUKOV (RUS) / Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 6-7(4) 7-5 [10-5], QF: Roman KHASSANOV (KAZ) / Daniil ZARICHANSKYY (UKR) [4] 6-0 6-0, SF: Mikhail FUFYGIN (RUS) / Denis MATSUKEVITCH (RUS) [1] 3-6 4-6; Dunakeszi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO OPEN Europe Tennis Center, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Alexandru Ionel STROE (ROU) 6-1 6-1, 2QR: Patrik OBAL (SVK) 6-4 4-6 3-6.

 

Martin partnering Podlipnik in ATP Sao Paolo semi-finals

Andrej Martin, Hans Polidpnik-Castillo, Sao Paolo, ATP

Andrej Martin together with Hans Podlipnik-Castillo were at Brasil Open in Sao Paolo, where they reached the semi-finals. EMPIRE Tennis Academy coach Karol Beck was also in Sao Paolo with the players. Tournament in Sao Polo was rated as 250 category. 

Brasil Open with total prize money of 499 055 USD is played on clay. "We were preparing from Sunday to Tuesday in Rio De Janeiro with Hans. On Tuesday, Andrej Martin joined us. Training was very intensive, about three to four hours a day and I believe, results will reflect the hard work we have done already in Sao Paolo, where we arrive on Wednesday. There is a great mood in the team, I hope we can make a good result," said Karol Beck before the start of the tournament for www.empire-tennis-academy.com. 
Saturday was the first day for ATP singles qualifiers and both our players were fighting for the main draw. Andrej Martin lost unfortunately in the first round with Italian Gianluca Nasa 5-7, 2-6. Hans Podlipnik-Castillo played the first qualifying round against Roger Dutro Silva, No. 114 player in theATP rankings and Hans beat him in three sets 3-6, 6-4, 6-3. In the final round of the qualifying, he lost against Gastao Elias in two sets 6-7(5), 7-5, 2-6. 
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo and Andrej Martin both played in the main doubles draw. In Round 1, they beat home pair Pedro Bernardi / Guilherme Clezar in three sets 6-3, 3-6, 10-2 in 67 minutes and made it to the quarterfinals. There they beat Argentinian pair Federico Delbonis/Diego Schwartzman. Once again our guys were successful after beating them in two sets 6-4, 7-5 but unfortunately were stopped on their way to the final by Spanish pair Pablo Carreno Busta/David Marrero in three sets 3-6, 6-3, 6-10. 

Chilean-Slovakian pair were awarded 90 ATP points into the doubles ranking. 

Doubles:
1R: Pedro Bernardi / Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-3, 3-6, 10-2
QF: Federico Delbonis / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 6-4, 7-5
SF: Pablo Carreno Busta / David Marrero (ESP) 3-6, 6-3, 6-10

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!