Melbourne, Australia, grandslam Australian Open 2018, dotácia 55 000 000 AUD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-3, 2R: Magda LINETTE (POL) ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) ?-?; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Venus WILLIAMS (USA)  6-3 7-5, 2R: Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 6-3 1-6 6-1; 1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) 2-6 2-6; Orlando, Florida, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) ?-?; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F1 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eva SISKA (USA) ?-?; Koblenz, Germany, ATP Challenger, Koblenz Open, €43,000 + H, hard, indoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 4-6; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Soho Square Egypt F1 Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Kevin PORTMANN (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, Main Draw, 1R: Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Karol BECK (SVK) - Benjamin WINTER LOPEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Roman BOYCHUK (UKR) [15]  6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) 1-6 4-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, GD TENNIS CUP, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Xristodoulos KASMERIDIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0, 2QR: Ran AMAR (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Qualifying Final: ?-?.

 

Melbourne, Australia, grandslam Australian Open 2018, dotácia 55 000 000 AUD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-3, 2R: Magda LINETTE (POL) ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) ?-?; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Venus WILLIAMS (USA)  6-3 7-5, 2R: Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 6-3 1-6 6-1; 1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) 2-6 2-6; Orlando, Florida, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) ?-?; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F1 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eva SISKA (USA) ?-?; Koblenz, Germany, ATP Challenger, Koblenz Open, €43,000 + H, hard, indoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 4-6; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Soho Square Egypt F1 Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Kevin PORTMANN (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, Main Draw, 1R: Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Karol BECK (SVK) - Benjamin WINTER LOPEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Roman BOYCHUK (UKR) [15]  6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) 1-6 4-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, GD TENNIS CUP, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Xristodoulos KASMERIDIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0, 2QR: Ran AMAR (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Qualifying Final: ?-?.

 

Mihalikova and Jamrichova successful at ITF tournaments

Two EMPIRE Tennis Academy members Tereza Mihalíková and Sandra Jamrichová were successful at ITF tournaments in Egypt and in Turkey.
 

Tereza Mihalíková played at Soho Square Egypt Women's Future in Egyptian resort Sharm El Sheikh. Together with Russian Anna Morgina she gained doubles title overwhelming Chinese partnership Li/Meng 2:6, 6:4, 10:5 in the finals.
Sandra Jamrichová in Antalya joined by Jelena Simic from Bosnia and Herzegovina reached doubles final, where they lost 4:6, 5:7 to partnership Palkina (Kyrgyzstan) / Shapatava (Georgia)

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, Soho Square Egypt Women's Future, ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoors:
Tereza Mihalíková (SVK)
1R: Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 1-6 1-6
Doubles with: Anna MORGINA (RUS) [1] 
1R: Elena GRIESSNER (AUT) / Yasmine WAGNER (GER) 6-3 6-1 
quarterfinals: Laura DEIGMAN (GBR) / Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-1 [10-7]
semifinals: Melanie KLAFFNER (AUT) / Julia WACHACZYK (GER) [3] 6-0 6-4
final: Yuenu LI (CHN) / Ran MENG (CHN) 2-6 6-4 10-5 DOUBLES TITLE!!! 

Antalya, Turecko, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoors:
Sandra Jamrichová (SVK)
1R: Zhima DU (CHN) 2-6 4-6
Doubles with: Jelena SIMIC (BIH) 
1R: Cristina ADAMESCU (ROU) / Diana ENACHE (ROU) [3] 6-1 6-3
quarterfinals: Lana KENTCHIASHVILI (GEO) / Ana SHANIDZE (GEO) 6-2 7-5
semifinals: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) [1] 6-4 6-1
final: Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) / Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) [2] 4-6 5-7 RUNNERS UP!

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!