Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) ?-?;; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) ?-?; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) ?-?.

Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) ?-?;; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) ?-?; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) ?-?.

Mihalikova with fifth doubles title at ITF circuit

EMPIRE Tennis Academy member Tereza Mihalikova who is coached by Croat Stefan Vukov was successful at ITF tournament in Cairo.

Tereza Mihalíková played at Al-Solaimaneyah F14 Women's Future event in Cairo in partnership with Georgian Mariam Bolkvadze. They have defeated all of their opponents in straight sets, in the Saturdays final defeated second seed combination Marinkovic (Serbia) / Papamichail (Greece) 7:6(7), 6:3.
It is already 5th ITF doubles title in her career for Mihalikova, so far the most valuable win was at EMPIRE Slovak Open 2016 at her home club TC EMPIRE Trnava. 

Cairo, Egypt, Al-Solaimaneyah F14 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoors:
Tereza Mihalíková (SVK)
1R: Yulia STARODUBTSEWA (UKR) 6-3 6-1
2R: Sowjanya BAVISETTI (IND) 6-2 3-6 2-6
Doubles with: Mariam BOLKVADZE (GEO) 
1R: Andreea GHITESCU (ROU) / Anna SLOVAKOVA (CZE) 6-1 7-6(6) 
quarterfinals: Melissa MORALES (GUA) / Kirsten-Andrea WEEDON (GUA) 7-5 6-1
semifinals: Sowjanya BAVISETTI/Rishika SUNKARA (IND) [4] 6-3 7-5
final: Bojana MARINKOVIC (SRB)/Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) [2] 7-6(7) 6-3 5TH ITF DOUBLES TITLE!

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani, www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!