Dubai, United Arab Emirates, WTA Premier, Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships, 733 900 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) 7-5 6-4, 2R: Johanna KONTA (GBR) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2, QF: Elena VESNINA (RUS) ?-?; 1R: Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Qiang WANG (CHN) 6-1 5-7 6-2, 3R: Naomi OSAKA (JPN) 6-2 6-4, SF: ?-?; Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Caroline GARCIA (FRA) 3-6 5-7; Budapest, Hungary, WTA International, Hungarian Ladies Open, 226 750 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Mona BARTHEL (GER) 6-7(3) 7-5 0-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Magdalena FRECH (POL) 4-6 1-6; Morelos, Mexico, ATP Challenger, Morelos Open Credito Real, 50 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) 6-2 5-7 7-5, 2R: Christopher EUBANKS (USA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) ?-?; Palmanova (Mallorca), Spain, ITF Womens Circuit, ITF PALMANOVA CALVIA, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Eva GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP) 3-6 5-7; Jerba, Tunisia, ITF Futures, Jerba Open 2018, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Mousheg HOVHANNISYAN (USA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-0, 2R: Johan TATLOT (FRA) 4-6 3-6; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 25 000 USD, hard, indoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Sanetulla KUTYBAEV (RUS) 6-0 6-1, Qualifying Final: Shonigmatjon SHOFAYZIYEV (UZB) 6-0 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Lukas OLLERT (GER) 6-7(6) 5-7; Altenkirchen, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Ak ladies Open, 25 000 USD, carpet, indoor: 1QR, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Iva PRIMORAC (CRO) 6-7(3) 6-7(0); Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, MORGAN RUN WOMEN'S OPEN, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Hanna CHANG (USA) 6-7(0) 5-7.

 

Dubai, United Arab Emirates, WTA Premier, Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships, 733 900 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) 7-5 6-4, 2R: Johanna KONTA (GBR) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2, QF: Elena VESNINA (RUS) ?-?; 1R: Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Qiang WANG (CHN) 6-1 5-7 6-2, 3R: Naomi OSAKA (JPN) 6-2 6-4, SF: ?-?; Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Caroline GARCIA (FRA) 3-6 5-7; Budapest, Hungary, WTA International, Hungarian Ladies Open, 226 750 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Mona BARTHEL (GER) 6-7(3) 7-5 0-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Magdalena FRECH (POL) 4-6 1-6; Morelos, Mexico, ATP Challenger, Morelos Open Credito Real, 50 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) 6-2 5-7 7-5, 2R: Christopher EUBANKS (USA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) ?-?; Palmanova (Mallorca), Spain, ITF Womens Circuit, ITF PALMANOVA CALVIA, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Eva GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP) 3-6 5-7; Jerba, Tunisia, ITF Futures, Jerba Open 2018, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Mousheg HOVHANNISYAN (USA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-0, 2R: Johan TATLOT (FRA) 4-6 3-6; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 25 000 USD, hard, indoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Sanetulla KUTYBAEV (RUS) 6-0 6-1, Qualifying Final: Shonigmatjon SHOFAYZIYEV (UZB) 6-0 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Lukas OLLERT (GER) 6-7(6) 5-7; Altenkirchen, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Ak ladies Open, 25 000 USD, carpet, indoor: 1QR, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Iva PRIMORAC (CRO) 6-7(3) 6-7(0); Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, MORGAN RUN WOMEN'S OPEN, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Hanna CHANG (USA) 6-7(0) 5-7.

 

Pavel Shumeiko won another junior title in 3 weeks, trainings in Trnava helped him

Ukrainian member of EMPIRE Tennis Academy in Trnava Pavel Shumeiko won his first ever junior title on 16th July 2017 and he added another one now. He succeeded at the ITF  Epetion Cup in Split.

Why did you choose to play in Split? 
"I played in Split, because I hoped there will be good atmosphere and I could spend some time near the sea during the tournament, of course. Our friends also advised us to go to Split, because there are a good conditions."

How was the tournament, which one match was your best?
"It was hard to play the tournament, since it was very hot and I needed to be strong to survive there. My best match was the quarterfinal, I defenced and won the match after loosing during it 1-6 3-4 40-A."

Where did you practice before the tournament and with whom? 
"Before the tournament I was practising one week in TC EMPIRE Trnava tennis club with Karol Beck and players from the academy. It helped me so much to prepare my game to the high level. Also thanks to the physioterapist Andrej Horvath, he cared about my shoulder the whole week and helped me to cure my arm."

What are your plans during next 2 weeks? 
"I'm going home for the week and then I'm going to play next tournament in Slovenia."

Split, Croatia, junior ITF, Epetion Cup, Grade 5, clay, outdoor:
Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR)

1R: Stefan SUVAJAC (SRB) 6-1 6-2
2R: Mario STINO (AUT) 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Stipan MADZAR (CRO) 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Stefan KALAFATIC (SRB) 6-3 6-1
F: Nick CMAGER (SLO) 7-5 7-5 SECOND CAREER ITF TITLE!
Doubles partnering: Volodymyr MALAKHOV (UKR) [1] 
1R: Marat SHARIPOV (RUS) / Anatoliy VOLOSHYN (UKR) 6-3 6-1 
QF: Leon C ROIDER (AUT) / Mario STINO (AUT) walkover

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!