Bucharest, Romania, WTA International, BRD Bucharest Open, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Basak ERAYDIN (TUR) 7-6(3) 6-3, 2QR: Dejana RADANOVIC (SRB) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Anna BONDAR (HUN) 7-6(2) 6-4, 1R, Main Draw: Petra MARTIC (CRO) ?-?; Olomouc, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, ITS CUP, 50 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Agnes BUKTA (HUN) ?-?; 1R: Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Victoria MUNTEAN (FRA) ?-?; Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, Plava Laguna Croatia Open Umag, 561 345 €, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Roberto QUIROY (ECU) 6-2 7-6(0), Qualifying Final: Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) ?-?; Darmstadt, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Tennis International, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Pemra OZGEN (TUR) ?-?; Figueira Da Foz, Portugal, ITF Womens Circuit, Figueira da Foz Ladies Open 2018, $25,000 + H USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) ?-?; Telavi, Georgia, ITF Futures, TELAVI OPEN 2018, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Alexey ZAKHAROV (RUS) ?-?. Vienna, Austria, ITF Womens Circuit, Ladies Future Vienna, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Laura MALUNIAKOVA (SVK) - Alina MICHALITSCH (AUT) 6-3 6-2, 2QR: Ema VASIC (AUT) 6-4 6-4, Qualifying Final: Aline THOMMEN (SUI) 7-6(4) 6-2, 1R: Katja MILAS (CRO) ?-?; Khemisset, Morocco, ITF Futures, Morocco Futures F1, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Luca CASTELNUOVO (SUI) 6-2 6-2, 2R:? -?. 

Bucharest, Romania, WTA International, BRD Bucharest Open, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Basak ERAYDIN (TUR) 7-6(3) 6-3, 2QR: Dejana RADANOVIC (SRB) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Anna BONDAR (HUN) 7-6(2) 6-4, 1R, Main Draw: Petra MARTIC (CRO) ?-?; Olomouc, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, ITS CUP, 50 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Agnes BUKTA (HUN) ?-?; 1R: Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Victoria MUNTEAN (FRA) ?-?; Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, Plava Laguna Croatia Open Umag, 561 345 €, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Roberto QUIROY (ECU) 6-2 7-6(0), Qualifying Final: Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) ?-?; Darmstadt, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Tennis International, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Pemra OZGEN (TUR) ?-?; Figueira Da Foz, Portugal, ITF Womens Circuit, Figueira da Foz Ladies Open 2018, $25,000 + H USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) ?-?; Telavi, Georgia, ITF Futures, TELAVI OPEN 2018, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Alexey ZAKHAROV (RUS) ?-?. Vienna, Austria, ITF Womens Circuit, Ladies Future Vienna, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Laura MALUNIAKOVA (SVK) - Alina MICHALITSCH (AUT) 6-3 6-2, 2QR: Ema VASIC (AUT) 6-4 6-4, Qualifying Final: Aline THOMMEN (SUI) 7-6(4) 6-2, 1R: Katja MILAS (CRO) ?-?; Khemisset, Morocco, ITF Futures, Morocco Futures F1, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Luca CASTELNUOVO (SUI) 6-2 6-2, 2R:? -?. 

Podlipnik-Castillo with 5th ATP Challenger title in Taskhkent in 2017

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo has a very successful doubles season, winnig his fifth title. He was recently first time ever in the ATP tour doubles final in Kitzbühel, Austria, then winning with Vasilevski at ATP challenger in Slovenia and right now he reached doubles title in Uzbekistan with the same partner.

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo started the season 2017 by winning in Happy Valley, Australia in January, and then in the same month he also succeeded in Koblenz, Germany where he triumphed alongside Andrey Vasilevsky of Belarus. He also triumphed with Belorussian in Kazakhstan in May 2017. He was also successful with Vasilevsky in Portoroz, Slovenia, to confirm their harmony. They earned 9300 $ and 125 points to the ATP doubles rankings.
„It was excellent week for us, we played great tennis and it’s a great victory,“ said Hans Podlipnik-Castillo for www.empire-tennis-academy.com.

Taskent, Uzbekistan, ATP Challenger, TASHKENT CHALLENGER, 150 000 USD + H, hard:
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
Doubles with: Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR)
1R: Timur KHABIBULIN/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 7-6(10) 6-7(7) 10-3
QF: Mirza BASIC (BIH)/Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) 6-3 3-6 10-4
SF: James CERRETANI (USA)/Marc POLMANS (AUS) 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
F: Yuki BHAMBRI/Divij SHARAN (IND) 6-4 6-2 CHALLENGER TITLE!

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

Birthdays

Vivien Juhaszova

News

Stay informed on our latest news!