Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) ?-?;; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) ?-?; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) ?-?.

Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) ?-?;; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) ?-?; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) ?-?.

Sramkova, Kasatkina and Svitolina in Fed Cup, SVK - HOL 2:3

Four EMPIRE Trnava Tennis Academy members played this weekend in Fed-cup team competition. All of them tried to help their countries to qualify for the World group.

Rebecca Sramkova, as number 2 in Slovak team played on Saturday in the second match against Kiki Bertens, number 1 in a Dutch team and she lost 1-6, 3-6. Slovakia lost overall the tie 2-3 and Netherlands qualified to the world group.

Match Slovakia - Netherlands was played from 22nd to 23rd April on clay in NTC Bratislava. It was a second participation in the Fed-cup team of Slovakia for Rebecca after a very successful debut on clay in Forli, Italy in February 2017. At the time she helped Slovak team to win two points from the singles, when she overwhelmed Sara Errani and Francesca Schiavone.

Daria Kasatkina and Anna Blinkova were also part of team Russia, they played against Belgium in Moscow Small Sports Arena Luzhniki on clay. Daria Kasatkina played on Sunday against Maryna Zanevska, before her Vesnina surprisingly lost to Mertens in 3 sets. Kasatkina won her rubber in 3 sets 5-7, 6-1 and 6-0. This result lead to a tie deciding doubles, where Kasatkina and Vesnina played against Mertens / Mestach (BEL), they lost 1-6, 6-7 (2) in straight sets and Russia lost the tie 2-3.

Elina Svitolina played for Ukraine against Germany in Stuttgart Porsche Arena also on clay. She overwhelmed in Sunday's first rubber world number 1 Angelique Kerber 6-4, 6-2, but overall Ukraine lost to Germany 2-3 and did not qualify for the world group.

Slovakia, Russia and Ukraine despite losing in their ties are almost sure to be in the World group next year because of its planned enlargement from 8 teams to 16.

Slovakia – Netherlands 2:3
Jana Cepelova - Richel Hogenkamp 6-3 6-2
Rebecca Sramkova - Kiki Bertens 1-6 3-6
Jana Cepelova - Kiki Bertens 3-6 3-6
Rebecca Sramkova - Richel Hogenkamp cancelled
Kristina Kucova - Richel Hogenkamp 5-7 4-6
Rebecca Sramkova, Daniela Hantuchova - Cindy Burger, Arantxa Rus 2-1 w.o.

Germany – Ukraine 3:2
Julia Georges - Elina Svitolina 4-6 6-1 6-4
Angelique Kerber - Lesia Tsurenko 6-1 6-4
Angelique Kerber - Elina Svitolina 4-6 2-6
Julia Georges - Lesia Tsurenko 6-4 6-4
Laura Siegemund/Carina Witthoeft - Nadiia Kichenok/Olga Savchuk 4-6 6-4 6-10
 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!