Singapore, BNP Paribas WTA Finals Singapore, 7 000 000 USD, hard, indoor: Red Group, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) ?-?, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Simona HALEP (ROU) ?-?, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Caroline GARCIA (FRA) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, WTA Premier, VTB Kremlin Cup, 790 208 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 7-6(2), 6-1, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-3, QF: Aliaksandra SOSNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-3, SF: Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 6-2 6-3, F: Julia GOERGES (GER) 1-6 2-6; Moscow, Russia, ATP 250, VTB Kremlin Cup, 823 600 USD, hard, indoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Jiri VESELY (CZE) - Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)/Dudi SELA (ISR) 6-1 7-6(5), QF: Max MIRNYI (BLR)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT) walkover; Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU)/Andreas SEPPI (ITA) 6-2 6-4, QF: Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)/Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 4-6 6-7(4); Cali, Colombia, ATP Challenger, Milo Open, 50 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Maxime JANVIER (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-3, 2R: Federico CORIA (ARG) 6-3 6-0, QF: Jaume MUNAR (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-1, SF: Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-7(5) 3-6, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) - Franco AGAMENONE (ARG)/Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) 4-6 6-3 7-10; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F29 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor:, 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Karolayne ALEXANDRE DA ROSA (BRA) 6-1 3-6 6-3, 2R: Jelena STAJANOVIC (AUS) 6-1 7-5, QF: Paulina JASTRZEBSKA (POL) 6-1 6-0, SF: Sandra SAMIR (EGY) 6-2 6-7(3) 4-6; Kuching, Malaysia, ITF Futures, ITF Men's Pro Circuit, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Suraj PRABODH (IND) 3-6 4-6.

Singapore, BNP Paribas WTA Finals Singapore, 7 000 000 USD, hard, indoor: Red Group, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) ?-?, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Simona HALEP (ROU) ?-?, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Caroline GARCIA (FRA) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, WTA Premier, VTB Kremlin Cup, 790 208 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 7-6(2), 6-1, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-3, QF: Aliaksandra SOSNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-3, SF: Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 6-2 6-3, F: Julia GOERGES (GER) 1-6 2-6; Moscow, Russia, ATP 250, VTB Kremlin Cup, 823 600 USD, hard, indoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Jiri VESELY (CZE) - Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)/Dudi SELA (ISR) 6-1 7-6(5), QF: Max MIRNYI (BLR)/Philipp OSWALD (AUT) walkover; Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU)/Andreas SEPPI (ITA) 6-2 6-4, QF: Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)/Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 4-6 6-7(4); Cali, Colombia, ATP Challenger, Milo Open, 50 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Maxime JANVIER (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-3, 2R: Federico CORIA (ARG) 6-3 6-0, QF: Jaume MUNAR (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-1, SF: Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-7(5) 3-6, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) - Franco AGAMENONE (ARG)/Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) 4-6 6-3 7-10; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F29 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor:, 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Karolayne ALEXANDRE DA ROSA (BRA) 6-1 3-6 6-3, 2R: Jelena STAJANOVIC (AUS) 6-1 7-5, QF: Paulina JASTRZEBSKA (POL) 6-1 6-0, SF: Sandra SAMIR (EGY) 6-2 6-7(3) 4-6; Kuching, Malaysia, ITF Futures, ITF Men's Pro Circuit, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Suraj PRABODH (IND) 3-6 4-6.

Sramkova, Kasatkina and Svitolina in Fed Cup, SVK - HOL 2:3

Four EMPIRE Trnava Tennis Academy members played this weekend in Fed-cup team competition. All of them tried to help their countries to qualify for the World group.

Rebecca Sramkova, as number 2 in Slovak team played on Saturday in the second match against Kiki Bertens, number 1 in a Dutch team and she lost 1-6, 3-6. Slovakia lost overall the tie 2-3 and Netherlands qualified to the world group.

Match Slovakia - Netherlands was played from 22nd to 23rd April on clay in NTC Bratislava. It was a second participation in the Fed-cup team of Slovakia for Rebecca after a very successful debut on clay in Forli, Italy in February 2017. At the time she helped Slovak team to win two points from the singles, when she overwhelmed Sara Errani and Francesca Schiavone.

Daria Kasatkina and Anna Blinkova were also part of team Russia, they played against Belgium in Moscow Small Sports Arena Luzhniki on clay. Daria Kasatkina played on Sunday against Maryna Zanevska, before her Vesnina surprisingly lost to Mertens in 3 sets. Kasatkina won her rubber in 3 sets 5-7, 6-1 and 6-0. This result lead to a tie deciding doubles, where Kasatkina and Vesnina played against Mertens / Mestach (BEL), they lost 1-6, 6-7 (2) in straight sets and Russia lost the tie 2-3.

Elina Svitolina played for Ukraine against Germany in Stuttgart Porsche Arena also on clay. She overwhelmed in Sunday's first rubber world number 1 Angelique Kerber 6-4, 6-2, but overall Ukraine lost to Germany 2-3 and did not qualify for the world group.

Slovakia, Russia and Ukraine despite losing in their ties are almost sure to be in the World group next year because of its planned enlargement from 8 teams to 16.

Slovakia – Netherlands 2:3
Jana Cepelova - Richel Hogenkamp 6-3 6-2
Rebecca Sramkova - Kiki Bertens 1-6 3-6
Jana Cepelova - Kiki Bertens 3-6 3-6
Rebecca Sramkova - Richel Hogenkamp cancelled
Kristina Kucova - Richel Hogenkamp 5-7 4-6
Rebecca Sramkova, Daniela Hantuchova - Cindy Burger, Arantxa Rus 2-1 w.o.

Germany – Ukraine 3:2
Julia Georges - Elina Svitolina 4-6 6-1 6-4
Angelique Kerber - Lesia Tsurenko 6-1 6-4
Angelique Kerber - Elina Svitolina 4-6 2-6
Julia Georges - Lesia Tsurenko 6-4 6-4
Laura Siegemund/Carina Witthoeft - Nadiia Kichenok/Olga Savchuk 4-6 6-4 6-10
 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!