Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) ?-?;, 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) ?-?; 1QR, David DAMIAN BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Tomas MACHAC (CZE) ?-?; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: ?-?; Rome, Italy, WTA Premier 5, Internazionali BNL d'Italia, 3 076 495 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 7-6(11), 3R: Mona BARTHEL (GER) 3-6 6-0 6-0, QF: Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 6-2 7-6(9), SF: Garbine MUGURUZA (ESP) 4-1 Ret,, F: Simona HALEP (ROU) 4-6 7-5 6-1!!! WTA TITLEHeilbronn, Germany, ATP Challenger, NECKARCUP, €64,000 + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY/Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) - Marcelo AREVALO (ESA)/Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 6-4 6-4, QF: Tuna ALTUNA (TUR)/David PEL (NED) 6-3 6-4, SF: Gero KRETSCHMER/Alexander SATSCHKO (GER) 4-6, 7-6(5), 10-8, F: Roman JEBAVY (CZE) /Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 4-6 1-6.

Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) ?-?, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) ?-?;, 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ?-?; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) ?-?; 1QR, David DAMIAN BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Tomas MACHAC (CZE) ?-?; 1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: ?-?; Rome, Italy, WTA Premier 5, Internazionali BNL d'Italia, 3 076 495 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Alize CORNET (FRA) 6-4 7-6(11), 3R: Mona BARTHEL (GER) 3-6 6-0 6-0, QF: Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 6-2 7-6(9), SF: Garbine MUGURUZA (ESP) 4-1 Ret,, F: Simona HALEP (ROU) 4-6 7-5 6-1!!! WTA TITLEHeilbronn, Germany, ATP Challenger, NECKARCUP, €64,000 + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY/Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) - Marcelo AREVALO (ESA)/Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 6-4 6-4, QF: Tuna ALTUNA (TUR)/David PEL (NED) 6-3 6-4, SF: Gero KRETSCHMER/Alexander SATSCHKO (GER) 4-6, 7-6(5), 10-8, F: Roman JEBAVY (CZE) /Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 4-6 1-6.

Stara together with Pavlickova won the title in Slovenia

Lenka Stara, Timea Pavlickova, EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Trnava, Slovakia

Two 15 years old members of EMPIRE Tennis Academy and TC EMPIRE tennis club Lenka Stara and Timea Pavlickova were successful at U18 junior tournament in Kranj, Slovenia. Slovakian duo grabbed doubles title as unseeded pair.

Triglav Open 2015 was played on clay and was category 4 event. Lenka Stara together with Timea Pavlickova eliminated Russian-Italian number one seed pair in the 2nd round. For Timea Pavlickova, coached by Martin Durdik, it was second doubles junior ITF title. She won the first one with Tamara Kupkova, also member of EMPIRE Tennis Academy in June 2014 in Kelibi, Tunisia. For Lenka Stara it is first international junior title in doubles under coach Juraj Jancovic.

 

 

 

 

Results at Triglav Open 2015:

doubles, Timea Pavlickova (SVK) / Lenka Stara (SVK)
1R: Noya OHANA (ISR) / Darya SHVARTSMANN (ISR) 4-6 6-4 [11-9]
QF: Natalia BOLTINSKAYA (RUS) / Maria Vittoria VIVIANI (ITA) [1] 6-1 6-2
SF: Tina CVETKOVIC (SLO) / Nika RADISIC (SLO) 6-4 4-6 [10-8]
F: Veronika ERJAVEC (SLO) / Nika ZUPANCIC (SLO) 7-5 1-6 [10-6]

singles:
Timea Pavlickova (SVK)
1R: Nika KOZAR (SLO) [2] 3-6 6-7(2)

Lenka Stara (SVK)
1R: Zala DOVNIK (SLO) 6-2 6-4
2R: Deniza MARCINKEVICA (LAT) [4] 6-3 1-6 5-7

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!