Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) ?-?;; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) ?-?; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) ?-?.

Cincinnati, USA, WTA Premier 5, Western & Southern Open, $ 2 536 154, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR)  - BYE, 2R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-4, 3R: Julia GOERGES (GER) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-2, 2R: Madison KEYS (USA) 2-6 1-6; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 4-6 6-7(5); Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) - BYE, 2R: Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS)/Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 3-6 6-2 10-5, QF: Asleigh BARTY/Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) ?-?;; Cordenons, Italy, ATP challenger, € 64,000 + H, ACQUA DOLOMIA TENNIS CUP, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Igor ZELENAY (SVK) - Giovanni AGOSTINETTO (ITA) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Christian LINDELL (SWE) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, ZELENAY/Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)/Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 6-2, QF: Ariel BEHAR (URU)/Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-6, SF: Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL)/Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, ITF Futures, Summer Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Egor NOSKIN (RUS) 6-3 6-4, 2R: Alexandr IGOSHIN (RUS) 7-5 6-1, QF: Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 2-6 6-7(1); Meerbusch, Germany, ATP challenger, € 43,000, TENNIS GRAND PRIX 2017 POWERED BY WBM , clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) -  Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3, 2R: Steven DIEZ (CAN)  6-3 2-6 6-3, QF: Nicola KUHN (ESP) ?-?; Vancouver, Canada, ITF Womens Circuit, Odlum Brown VanOpen, 100 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-1, 2R: Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2, QF: Carol ZHAO (CAN) ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 3-6 3-6; Leipzig, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, Leipzig Open 2017, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU (ROU) 6-2 0-6 6-2, Qualifying Final: Federica ARCIDIACONO (ITA) 6-3 6-1, 1R, Main Draw: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) 2-6 3-6; Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Futures, Koza WOS Cup, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Bartosz WOJNAR (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-1, 2R: Fabrizio ORNAGI (ITA) 0-6 6-7(2); Kranj, Slovenia, junior ITF, Triglav Open 2017, Grade 4, clay, outdoor: 1R, Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Leonardo TADDIA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-2, 3R: Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2, QF: Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-0 6-4, SF: Gabriele BOSIO (ITA) ?-?.

Vadym Ursu reached singles semifinals in Uzbekistan

EMPIRE Tennis Academy member Vadym Ursu from Ukraine reached singles semifinals at ITF tournament in the city Bukhara, Uzbekistan. 

Vadym Ursu played at ITF tournament UZB F1 BUKHARA INTERNATIONAL in Uzbekistan. Step by step he defeated local player and wild card holder Pavel Tsoy 2:6, 6:1, 7:5, then Sriram Balaji of India in two sets and in the quarterfinals another local player Sanjar Fayziev in three sets 1:6, 7:6, 6:4. He lost in the semifinals with second seed and number 265 in the ATP rankings Bielorussian Egor Gerasimov 3:6, 2:6.
Vadym Ursu obtained 8 points into the ATP rankings.

Bukhara, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, UZB F1 BUKHARA INTERNATIONAL, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoors:
Vadym Ursu (UKR)

1R: Pavel TSOY (UZB) 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Sriram BALAJI (IND) 7-6(3), 6-2
quarterfinals: Sanjar FAYZIEV (UZB) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-4
semifinals: Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 3-6 2-6

Doubles with: Bogdan BOBROV (RUS) 
1R: Sergey BETOV (BLR) / Vladyslav MANAFOV (UKR) [1] 5-7 1-6

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!