Saint-Petersburg, Russia, ITF Womens Circuit, Neva Cup 2017, $100,000 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Anastasia GASANOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-0, 2R: Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) 6-4 6-3, QF: Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) 6-1 6-2, SF: Anhelina KALININA (UKR) 6-1 4-6 6-1, F: Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) 6-3 6-2 FIRST TITLE OF THE YEAR!!!; Wuhan, China, WTA Premier 5, Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open, 2 365 250 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Alison RISKE (USA) 6-1 2-6 6-3, 2R: Simona HALEP (ROU) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Shanshan GUO (CHN) 6-1 6-0, Qualif. Final: Heather WATSON (GBR) 6-1 4-6 6-4, 1R: Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) 1-6 3-6; Tashkent, Uzbekistan, WTA International, Tashkent Open, $226 750, hard, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-1 6-0, 2R: Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) ?-?; Clermont-Ferrand, France, ITF Womens Circuit, ENGIE OPEN Clermont-Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Josephine BOUALEM (FRA) ?-?; Shenzen, China, ATP 250, SHENZEN OPEN, 731 680 USD, hard, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Marcelo MELO (BRA)/Alexander ZVEREV (GER) ?-?; Orleans, France, ATP challenger, OPEN D'ORLEANS, 127 000 euro, hard, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) - Norbert GOMBOS (SVK)/Aldin SETKIC (BIH) ?-?; Brno, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, BTC Cup Brno 2017, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Barbora PALCATOVA (SVK) ?-?; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Alexander ERLER (AUT) ?-?; Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Jeroen VANNESTE (BEL) ?-?.

Saint-Petersburg, Russia, ITF Womens Circuit, Neva Cup 2017, $100,000 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Anastasia GASANOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-0, 2R: Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) 6-4 6-3, QF: Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) 6-1 6-2, SF: Anhelina KALININA (UKR) 6-1 4-6 6-1, F: Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) 6-3 6-2 FIRST TITLE OF THE YEAR!!!; Wuhan, China, WTA Premier 5, Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open, 2 365 250 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Alison RISKE (USA) 6-1 2-6 6-3, 2R: Simona HALEP (ROU) ?-?; 1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Shanshan GUO (CHN) 6-1 6-0, Qualif. Final: Heather WATSON (GBR) 6-1 4-6 6-4, 1R: Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) 1-6 3-6; Tashkent, Uzbekistan, WTA International, Tashkent Open, $226 750, hard, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-1 6-0, 2R: Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) ?-?; Clermont-Ferrand, France, ITF Womens Circuit, ENGIE OPEN Clermont-Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Josephine BOUALEM (FRA) ?-?; Shenzen, China, ATP 250, SHENZEN OPEN, 731 680 USD, hard, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Marcelo MELO (BRA)/Alexander ZVEREV (GER) ?-?; Orleans, France, ATP challenger, OPEN D'ORLEANS, 127 000 euro, hard, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) - Norbert GOMBOS (SVK)/Aldin SETKIC (BIH) ?-?; Brno, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, BTC Cup Brno 2017, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Barbora PALCATOVA (SVK) ?-?; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Alexander ERLER (AUT) ?-?; Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Jeroen VANNESTE (BEL) ?-?.

Vadym Ursu reached singles semifinals in Uzbekistan

EMPIRE Tennis Academy member Vadym Ursu from Ukraine reached singles semifinals at ITF tournament in the city Bukhara, Uzbekistan. 

Vadym Ursu played at ITF tournament UZB F1 BUKHARA INTERNATIONAL in Uzbekistan. Step by step he defeated local player and wild card holder Pavel Tsoy 2:6, 6:1, 7:5, then Sriram Balaji of India in two sets and in the quarterfinals another local player Sanjar Fayziev in three sets 1:6, 7:6, 6:4. He lost in the semifinals with second seed and number 265 in the ATP rankings Bielorussian Egor Gerasimov 3:6, 2:6.
Vadym Ursu obtained 8 points into the ATP rankings.

Bukhara, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, UZB F1 BUKHARA INTERNATIONAL, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoors:
Vadym Ursu (UKR)

1R: Pavel TSOY (UZB) 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Sriram BALAJI (IND) 7-6(3), 6-2
quarterfinals: Sanjar FAYZIEV (UZB) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-4
semifinals: Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 3-6 2-6

Doubles with: Bogdan BOBROV (RUS) 
1R: Sergey BETOV (BLR) / Vladyslav MANAFOV (UKR) [1] 5-7 1-6

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!