Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) ?-?; 1R: Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) ?-?;- 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) ?-?;  1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-1, Qualifying Final: Miyu KATO (JPN) 3-6 6-3 4-6; Main Draw, 1R: Ana BOGDAN (ROU) ?-?; 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3, Qualifying Final: Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) 3-6 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) 7-5 5-7 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 1-6 4-6; 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) 1-6 2-6; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) 6-3 6-4, SF: Sekou BANGOURA (USA)/Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) 4-6 6-1 10-6, F: Ken Skupski, Neil Skupski (GBR) 7-5 4-6 5-10; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) 7-6(3) 4-6 10-8, F: Clement GEENS (BEL)/Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 6-4 6-2 DOUBLES TITLE!!!; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) 2-6 5-7; Doubles, 1R, MIHALIKOVA/ Naiktha BAINS (AUS) - BYE, QF: Margaux BOVY (BEL) / Anna Maria PROCACCI (ITA) 6-0 6-1, SF: Nathaly KURATA (BRA) / Eduarda PIAI (BRA) [4] 6-3 6-1, F: Francesca BULLANI / VERONICA NAPOLITANO (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; Doubles, 1R, DUBRIVNYY/Jurij RODIONOV (AUT) [3] - Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA) / Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Alexandre ROTSAERT (USA) / Sangeet SRIDHAR (USA) 4-6 7-5 [10-5], QF: Naoki TAJIMA (JPN) / Alexey ZAKHAROV (RUS) 6-4 5-7 [8-10];1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) ?-?; 1R: Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) ?-?;- 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) ?-?;  1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-1, Qualifying Final: Miyu KATO (JPN) 3-6 6-3 4-6; Main Draw, 1R: Ana BOGDAN (ROU) ?-?; 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3, Qualifying Final: Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) 3-6 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) 7-5 5-7 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 1-6 4-6; 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) 1-6 2-6; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) 6-3 6-4, SF: Sekou BANGOURA (USA)/Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) 4-6 6-1 10-6, F: Ken Skupski, Neil Skupski (GBR) 7-5 4-6 5-10; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) 7-6(3) 4-6 10-8, F: Clement GEENS (BEL)/Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 6-4 6-2 DOUBLES TITLE!!!; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) 2-6 5-7; Doubles, 1R, MIHALIKOVA/ Naiktha BAINS (AUS) - BYE, QF: Margaux BOVY (BEL) / Anna Maria PROCACCI (ITA) 6-0 6-1, SF: Nathaly KURATA (BRA) / Eduarda PIAI (BRA) [4] 6-3 6-1, F: Francesca BULLANI / VERONICA NAPOLITANO (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; Doubles, 1R, DUBRIVNYY/Jurij RODIONOV (AUT) [3] - Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA) / Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Alexandre ROTSAERT (USA) / Sangeet SRIDHAR (USA) 4-6 7-5 [10-5], QF: Naoki TAJIMA (JPN) / Alexey ZAKHAROV (RUS) 6-4 5-7 [8-10];1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Kamil Capkovic

Kamil Capkovic, coach, EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Trnava
Age: 30 years (02.06.1986)

Birthplace: Michalovce, Czechoslovakia

Residence: Bratislava, Slovak Republic

Turned Pro: 2005

Coach since: 2014

Players: Ons Jabeur

  • is a tennis coach and Slovak professional tennis player

  • currently a coach at the international EMPIRE Tennis Academy in Trnava, Slovakia

  • he ended his playing career in singles in the year 2014

  • his career-high ATP singles rankings was No. 211 which he earned in September 2009

  • is the winner of 14 Futures tournaments in singles and he has 12 doubles titles

  • he has conquered also four challengers doubles titles

  • was also playing in the qualifying of the Grand Slam tournaments

  • was a member of the National Davis Cup team of Slovakia in 2005

  • he is the coach of talented Slovak players including Oliver Nagy and Ondrej Chamraz

  • is a certified coach of Slovak Tennis Association

  • speaks English fluently

"I like that the EMPIRE Tennis Academy has the same high goals as I have. It has perfect conditions for training and there is great atmosphere in the club. As a player I was traveling around the world, so my findings can be used in the training process with the guys. The venue continues to grow, this project has no competition in Slovakia."

  • his first club was TK Spoje in Vrakuna, Bratislava where he played also with his brother Peter

  • was Slovak No. 1 player when he was 12 years old and he gained a lot of titles at the Slovak Championship

  • was one of the best juniors of his age in the world

  • became U14 singles European Champion in San Remo, Italy and doubles champion partnering Peter Miklusicak

  • Capkovic has became U14 Player of the Year of the Tennis Europe Junior Tour in the end of 2000 - the players in the same age were Rafael Nadal or Richard Gasquet

  • was No. 9 in the combined junior ranking in February 2004

  • was at the Junior Grand Slam Tournaments in the years 2003 and 2004 when he has achieved successes - at the Roland Garros 2003 in Paris he was (partnering Lado Chikhladze) in the doubles final but they lost to Gyorgy Balazs/Dudi Sela 7-5 1-6 2-6

  • at the Roland Garros 2004 Capkovic was playing in the singles semifinal and he lost to that year's champion Gael Monfils 2-6 2-6

  • when he was 19 years old, he injured his shoulder and the Slovak fitness coach Maros Molnar has healed it within two months, so Capkovic could play tennis at the professional level again

  • was playing at the ITF level predominantly and he was successful

  • won 14 Futures singles titles, three of them in Lagos, Nigeria and two of them in Slovakia in the year 2013 – Michalovce and Trnava }EMPIRE Futures Trnava 2013|

  • won twelve Futures doubles titles, another four he added at the challenger level

  • his career-high ATP singles rankings was No. 211 which he earned in September 2009

  • his career-high ATP doubles rankings was No. 168 which he earned in July 2007

  • his coaches were Milan Martinec, Boris Borgula and Tarik Benhabiles in Miami, the former coach of Andy Roddick or Richard Gasquet

  • made an appearance in the Slovak Davis Cup National Team in March 2005, he lost to Fernando Verdasco in Bratislava

  • the season 2014 was his last in singles, he is considering to play just doubles matches

  • he was and is playing in the tennis leagues in Slovakia, Czech Republic, Germany, France, Austria and Italy

  • he plays for the extraleague team of TC EMPIRE Trnava club

  • started to work at the TC EMPIRE Trnava tennis club in 2014 and he is also a coach at the EMPIRE Tennis Academy

  • he is a coach of young and talented Slovak players Oliver Nagy, Kevin Kurtin and Ondrej Chamraz

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

Birthdays

Michal Hromkovic

News

Stay informed on our latest news!