Miami, USA, Miami Open, WTA, 7,669,423 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - BYE, 2R: ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 7-6(2), 6-4, 2R: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 6-2 6-2, 3R: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Taylor Townsend (USA) ?-?; 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 5-7 4-6, 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) 3-6 3-6, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (RUS) - Franscesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) 3-6 0-6; Antalya, Turkey, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, David JURAS (SVK) - Jay CLARKE (GBR) 3-6 1-6, 1R, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Zhima DU (CHN) 2-6 4-6, Doubles, 1R, JAMRICHOVA/Jelena SIMIC (BIH) - Cristina ADAMESCU/Diana ENACHE (ROU) [3] 6-1 6-3, QF: Lana KENTCHIASHVILI (GEO) / Ana SHANIDZE (GEO) 6-2 7-5, SF: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) [1] 6-4 6-1, F: Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) / Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) [2] ?-?Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt,  ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR, Yulia STARODUBTSEWA (UKR) 7-5 6-2, QFinal, Constanza PERA (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Main Draw, 1R, Elena-Teodora CADAR (ROU) 0-6 0-6, 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 1-6 1-6, Doubles: 1R, MIHALIKOVA/Anna MORGINA (RUS) [1] - Elena GRIESSNER (AUT) / Yasmine WAGNER (GER) 6-3 6-1, QF: Laura DEIGMAN (GBR) / Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-1 [10-7], SF: Melanie KLAFFNER (AUT) / Julia WACHACZYK (GER) [3] 6-0 6-4, F: Yuenu LI (CHN) / Ran MENG (CHN) ?-?; Obidos, Portugal, ITF, Bom Sucesso Ladies Open 1, 15 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO (ESP) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, TOLIBOVA/Olivia NICHOLLS (GBR) - Ainhoa ATUCHA GOMEZ (ESP) / Ksenija SHARIFOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-2 [14-12], QF: Anna KLASEN (GER) / Erika VOGELSANG (NED) [2] ?-?; Santa Margherita Di Pula, Italy, ITF, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor:  1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Giulia FERRARI (ITA) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Basak ERAYDIN (TUR) 4-6 6-4 4-6; Umag, Croatia, Istarska rivijera, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) 1-6, 5-7, Doubles, 1R, KEKERCHENI/Pascal MEIS (GER) - Ivan SABANOV/Matej SABANOV (CRO) [2] 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Martin BLASKO (SVK) - Grega BOH (SLO) 7-5 6-2, 2QR: Marco MICCELI (ITA) 1-6 4-6; Ramat Hasharon, Israel,  ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Ran AMAR (ISR)  6-1 6-1, 2R: Tobias SIMON (GER) 3-6 5-7, Doubles, 1R, URSU/Stanislav POPLAVSKYY (UKR) - Florian FALLERT (GER) / Tobias SIMON (GER) [2] 6-7(4) 4-6.

Miami, USA, Miami Open, WTA, 7,669,423 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - BYE, 2R: ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 7-6(2), 6-4, 2R: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 6-2 6-2, 3R: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Taylor Townsend (USA) ?-?; 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 5-7 4-6, 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) 3-6 3-6, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (RUS) - Franscesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) 3-6 0-6; Antalya, Turkey, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, David JURAS (SVK) - Jay CLARKE (GBR) 3-6 1-6, 1R, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Zhima DU (CHN) 2-6 4-6, Doubles, 1R, JAMRICHOVA/Jelena SIMIC (BIH) - Cristina ADAMESCU/Diana ENACHE (ROU) [3] 6-1 6-3, QF: Lana KENTCHIASHVILI (GEO) / Ana SHANIDZE (GEO) 6-2 7-5, SF: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) [1] 6-4 6-1, F: Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) / Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) [2] ?-?Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt,  ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR, Yulia STARODUBTSEWA (UKR) 7-5 6-2, QFinal, Constanza PERA (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Main Draw, 1R, Elena-Teodora CADAR (ROU) 0-6 0-6, 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 1-6 1-6, Doubles: 1R, MIHALIKOVA/Anna MORGINA (RUS) [1] - Elena GRIESSNER (AUT) / Yasmine WAGNER (GER) 6-3 6-1, QF: Laura DEIGMAN (GBR) / Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-1 [10-7], SF: Melanie KLAFFNER (AUT) / Julia WACHACZYK (GER) [3] 6-0 6-4, F: Yuenu LI (CHN) / Ran MENG (CHN) ?-?; Obidos, Portugal, ITF, Bom Sucesso Ladies Open 1, 15 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO (ESP) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, TOLIBOVA/Olivia NICHOLLS (GBR) - Ainhoa ATUCHA GOMEZ (ESP) / Ksenija SHARIFOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-2 [14-12], QF: Anna KLASEN (GER) / Erika VOGELSANG (NED) [2] ?-?; Santa Margherita Di Pula, Italy, ITF, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor:  1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Giulia FERRARI (ITA) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Basak ERAYDIN (TUR) 4-6 6-4 4-6; Umag, Croatia, Istarska rivijera, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) 1-6, 5-7, Doubles, 1R, KEKERCHENI/Pascal MEIS (GER) - Ivan SABANOV/Matej SABANOV (CRO) [2] 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Martin BLASKO (SVK) - Grega BOH (SLO) 7-5 6-2, 2QR: Marco MICCELI (ITA) 1-6 4-6; Ramat Hasharon, Israel,  ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Ran AMAR (ISR)  6-1 6-1, 2R: Tobias SIMON (GER) 3-6 5-7, Doubles, 1R, URSU/Stanislav POPLAVSKYY (UKR) - Florian FALLERT (GER) / Tobias SIMON (GER) [2] 6-7(4) 4-6.

Vladimir Platenik (Head Coach)

Vladimir Platenik, head coach, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Age: 41 years (18.02.1976)

Birthplace: Bratislava, Czechoslovakia

Residence: Bratislava, Slovak Republic

Turned Pro & Retired: 1994 & 2000

Coach since: 2000

Players: Daria Kasatkina

  • Slovak tennis coach and former professional tennis player
  • head coach at the international EMPIRE Tennis Academy in Trnava, Slovakia
  • former coach of Dominika Cibulkova, Nadia Petrova, Henrieta Nagyova, Ksenia Pervak or Yanina Wickmayer
  • vicepresident of the Professional Tennis Coaches Association (PTCA) for Slavic countries and PTCA certified coach - PTCA unites the world’s leading professional tennis coaches
  • certified coach of the Slovak Tennis Association
  • graduate of The Faculty of Physical Education and Sports of Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
  • speaks fluently Slovak, Czech, Russian, German, English

"Since September 1, 2014 I have become a head coach of the international EMPIRE Tennis Academy in the town of Trnava in Slovakia which is going to be a space for the development of talented Slovak and foreign players. It’s in the interest of the club to further improve what you can. There isn’t another club of this size in Slovakia and I believe that my experience will contribute to its further progress and the progress of the Slovak tennis. My challenge is to help young players again, once I had helped Dominika Cibulkova and the other tennis players."

  • 2000/2001: Ludmila Cervanova of Slovakia was the first player who was coached by Platenik...She was Fed Cup representative and moved up during cooperation in WTA rankings from No. 130 to No. 76.
  • 2001: Henrieta Nagyova from Slovakia reached career-high rankings of world No. 21 in singles on September 17, 2011...They worked together six months.
  • 2006: Ivo Klec moved up in the ATP rankings from No. 258 to No. 178.
  • 2007-2009: Vladimir Platenik has reached the great achievements with the Slovak player Dominika Cibulkova and he was coaching her when she has reached the 2009 Roland Garros semifinal in singles...On July 6, 2009 Cibulková had reached No. 12 in the WTA rankings...She moved up in WTA rankings from No. 155 to No. 12 during their cooperation.
  • 2010: Has begun to work with Nadia Petrova in February...she moved up in WTA rankings from No. 29 to No. 13.
  • 2011: Was a coach of Yanina Wickmayer of Belgium in the year 2011 and in 2013 again...She was in the singles semifinal of Indian Wells 2011 and in the singles final of Auckland tournament in 2013...
  • The Russian player Ksenia Pervak was also coached by Platenik in this season...She won the Tashkent Open, she was the finalist of Baku Cup and she reached the fourth round of Wimbledon.
  • 2012: The Slovenian player Polona Hercogova reached the singles semifinal in Charleston and won title in Bastad.
  • 2013: The Croatian-Australian professional tennis player Ajla Tomljanovic moved up in WTA rankings from No. 162 to No. 73 when she was cooperating with Platenik
  • 2014: Platenik is a current coach of Patricia Mayr-Achleitner from Austria (moved up in WTA ranking from No. 98 to No. 71) who is training also in the TC EMPIRE Trnava club
  • 2015: coach of Daria Kasatkina in EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Trnava, Slovakia
  • started playing tennis when he was six years old
  • had great gymnastic training thanks to his father which helped him to finesse and good movement on the court
  • as 10 & 16 years old, he won singles titles at the Czechoslovak Championship
  • in the year 1994, Platenik and Brazilian Ricardo Schlachter were in the Wimbledon doubles final and lost to Ben Ellwood and Mark Philippoussis from Australia
  • was No. 9 in the junior ranking in 1994
  • was honoured by the Slovak Tennis Association and became the Slovak junior player of the year 1994
  • became the professional player in the year 1994
  • won his first title in Dhaka of Bangladesh in November 1995
  • was called to the Slovakia Davis Cup team for the first time
  • won one singles title at the Futures tournament in Croatian Mali Losinj (July 1998)
  • won four doubles titles at the Futures tournaments and two of them in the season 1999 has shared in Hungary and Greece with the Slovak player Martin Hromec
  • his last tournament in Slovakia was the 2000 Tatrabanka Slovak Open challenger
  • reached the highest singles ATP rankings (according to atpworldtour.com) on August 5, 1996 - No. 392.
  • reached the highest doubles ATP rankings on September 13, 1999
Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani
Galéria: 
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Trnava, Slovakia
Vladimir Platenik, EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Trnava, Slovakia
Vladimir Platenik, Artem Dubrivnyy, EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Trnava, Slovakia
Vladimir Platenik, Artem Dubrivnyy, EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Trnava, Slovakia
Vladimir Platenik, Artem Dubrivnyy, EMPIRE Tennis Academy, Trnava, Slovakia

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

Signup to our newsletter: