Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, 540 310 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-7(5) 5-7; Gstaad, Switzerland, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-4 FIRST WTA MAIN DRAW WIN!, 2R: Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) 6-2 2-6 2-6; Poznan, Poland, ATP challenger, POZNAN OPEN, € 64,000, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Rameez JUNAID (AUS) - Sriram BALAJI/Vijay Sundar PRASHANTH (IND) 6-4 6-4, QF: Hubert HURKACZ/Szymon WALKOW (POL) 6-3 6-4, SF: Guido ADNREOZZI (ARG)/Jaume MUNAR (ESP) ?-?; Bastad, Sweden, ATP Tour, SkiStar Swedish Open, € 482 060, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHIL)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -Elias YMER/Mikael YMER (SWE) 4-6 3-6; Aschaffenburg, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, 10. Schönbusch Open powered by Brandt & Partner Internationale bayerische Meisterschaften der Damen, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Lisa MATVYIENKO (UKR) 6-7(3) 3-6; Denia, Spain, ITF Futures, ORYSOL ITF FUTURES CIUDAD DE DENIA, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 1-6 1-6; Brno, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, BRNO OPEN, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Ivan SABANOV (CRO) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Michael VRBENSKY (CZE) 6-1 retired, QF: Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-6(4) 3-0 Retired, SF: Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) ?-?; 1QR, David JURAS (SVK) - Dominik RECEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, 2QR: David MARTINEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 6-4 7-6(6), 1R, Main draw: Dominik KELLOVSKY (CZE) 2-6 1-6; Olomouc, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, ITS CUP, $80,000 + H, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Vendula ZOVINCOVA (CZE) 7-6(3) 4-6 5-7; Bucharest, Romania, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Jacquleine CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-4 4-6 2-6; Imola, Italy, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNAZIONALI DI IMOLA, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 5-7 Retired; Bursa, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 0-6 2-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [3] - Zeynep Sena SARIOGLAN (TUR) / Betina TOKAC (TUR) 6-0 6-1, QF: Barbara BONIC (SRB) / Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) 6-2 7-5, SF: Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 4-10.

Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, 540 310 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-7(5) 5-7; Gstaad, Switzerland, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-4 FIRST WTA MAIN DRAW WIN!, 2R: Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) 6-2 2-6 2-6; Poznan, Poland, ATP challenger, POZNAN OPEN, € 64,000, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Rameez JUNAID (AUS) - Sriram BALAJI/Vijay Sundar PRASHANTH (IND) 6-4 6-4, QF: Hubert HURKACZ/Szymon WALKOW (POL) 6-3 6-4, SF: Guido ADNREOZZI (ARG)/Jaume MUNAR (ESP) ?-?; Bastad, Sweden, ATP Tour, SkiStar Swedish Open, € 482 060, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHIL)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -Elias YMER/Mikael YMER (SWE) 4-6 3-6; Aschaffenburg, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, 10. Schönbusch Open powered by Brandt & Partner Internationale bayerische Meisterschaften der Damen, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Lisa MATVYIENKO (UKR) 6-7(3) 3-6; Denia, Spain, ITF Futures, ORYSOL ITF FUTURES CIUDAD DE DENIA, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 1-6 1-6; Brno, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, BRNO OPEN, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Ivan SABANOV (CRO) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Michael VRBENSKY (CZE) 6-1 retired, QF: Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-6(4) 3-0 Retired, SF: Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) ?-?; 1QR, David JURAS (SVK) - Dominik RECEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, 2QR: David MARTINEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 6-4 7-6(6), 1R, Main draw: Dominik KELLOVSKY (CZE) 2-6 1-6; Olomouc, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, ITS CUP, $80,000 + H, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Vendula ZOVINCOVA (CZE) 7-6(3) 4-6 5-7; Bucharest, Romania, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Jacquleine CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-4 4-6 2-6; Imola, Italy, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNAZIONALI DI IMOLA, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 5-7 Retired; Bursa, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 0-6 2-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [3] - Zeynep Sena SARIOGLAN (TUR) / Betina TOKAC (TUR) 6-0 6-1, QF: Barbara BONIC (SRB) / Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) 6-2 7-5, SF: Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 4-10.

News

16 Jul

Olga Molchanova reached 2nd place in Fürstenfeld

Olga Molchanova, EMPIRE Tennis Academy member who is coached by Jaroslav Kormys has reached final of Tennis Europe under 14 series in Fürstenfeld, Austria.

Olga was seeded number 2 at Jufa 2017 Europe Junior Tour, as a part of Tennis Europe under 14 series and she reached the final of the tournament where she lost to number 1 seed Elena Karner of Austria in 3 sets 6:3, 1:6, 3:6. 

16 Jul

Pavel Shumeiko won the singles title in Ukraine

The member of EMPIRE Tennis Academy in Trnava Pavel Shumeiko who is coached by Jaroslav Kormys from the same Academy won his first ever junior title in his homeland. Sixteen years old Pavel has answered us couple of questions after his success.

16 Jul

Nina Stankovska with first title at ITF junior circuit

Nina Stankovska, TC EMPIRE Trnava member who is coached by René Hanák did not lose a match at Moravia Steel Sparta Cup in Prague.

Moravia Steel Sparta Cup is a tournament of fourth category, where Nina reached 40 points into the combined junior rankings. 15-years old Stankovská will improve her rankings from 307th place from 19th of June this year.

15 Jul

Zelenay and Safranek successful in doubles in Germany and Sweden

Two EMPIRE Tennis Academy members Igor Zelenay and Václav Šafránek played at two ATP challengers in Europe. Zelenay in Braunschweig, Germany and Šafránek in Bastad, Sweden.

11 Jul

Svitolina in 4th round, Podlipnik in quarterfinals in Wimbledon

EMPIRE Tennis Academy members are playing in Wimbledon, third grand-slam tournament of the year. 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!