Miami, USA, Miami Open, WTA, 7,669,423 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - BYE, 2R: ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 7-6(2), 6-4, 2R: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 6-2 6-2, 3R: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Taylor Townsend (USA) ?-?; 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 5-7 4-6, 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) 3-6 3-6, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (RUS) - Franscesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) 3-6 0-6; Antalya, Turkey, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, David JURAS (SVK) - Jay CLARKE (GBR) 3-6 1-6, 1R, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Zhima DU (CHN) 2-6 4-6, Doubles, 1R, JAMRICHOVA/Jelena SIMIC (BIH) - Cristina ADAMESCU/Diana ENACHE (ROU) [3] 6-1 6-3, QF: Lana KENTCHIASHVILI (GEO) / Ana SHANIDZE (GEO) 6-2 7-5, SF: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) [1] 6-4 6-1, F: Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) / Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) [2] ?-?Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt,  ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR, Yulia STARODUBTSEWA (UKR) 7-5 6-2, QFinal, Constanza PERA (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Main Draw, 1R, Elena-Teodora CADAR (ROU) 0-6 0-6, 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 1-6 1-6, Doubles: 1R, MIHALIKOVA/Anna MORGINA (RUS) [1] - Elena GRIESSNER (AUT) / Yasmine WAGNER (GER) 6-3 6-1, QF: Laura DEIGMAN (GBR) / Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-1 [10-7], SF: Melanie KLAFFNER (AUT) / Julia WACHACZYK (GER) [3] 6-0 6-4, F: Yuenu LI (CHN) / Ran MENG (CHN) ?-?; Obidos, Portugal, ITF, Bom Sucesso Ladies Open 1, 15 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO (ESP) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, TOLIBOVA/Olivia NICHOLLS (GBR) - Ainhoa ATUCHA GOMEZ (ESP) / Ksenija SHARIFOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-2 [14-12], QF: Anna KLASEN (GER) / Erika VOGELSANG (NED) [2] ?-?; Santa Margherita Di Pula, Italy, ITF, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor:  1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Giulia FERRARI (ITA) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Basak ERAYDIN (TUR) 4-6 6-4 4-6; Umag, Croatia, Istarska rivijera, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) 1-6, 5-7, Doubles, 1R, KEKERCHENI/Pascal MEIS (GER) - Ivan SABANOV/Matej SABANOV (CRO) [2] 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Martin BLASKO (SVK) - Grega BOH (SLO) 7-5 6-2, 2QR: Marco MICCELI (ITA) 1-6 4-6; Ramat Hasharon, Israel,  ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Ran AMAR (ISR)  6-1 6-1, 2R: Tobias SIMON (GER) 3-6 5-7, Doubles, 1R, URSU/Stanislav POPLAVSKYY (UKR) - Florian FALLERT (GER) / Tobias SIMON (GER) [2] 6-7(4) 4-6.

Miami, USA, Miami Open, WTA, 7,669,423 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - BYE, 2R: ?-?; 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 7-6(2), 6-4, 2R: Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 6-2 6-2, 3R: Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, SAFAROVA/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Taylor Townsend (USA) ?-?; 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - BYE, 2R: Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 5-7 4-6, 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) 3-6 3-6, 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (RUS) - Franscesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) 3-6 0-6; Antalya, Turkey, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, David JURAS (SVK) - Jay CLARKE (GBR) 3-6 1-6, 1R, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Zhima DU (CHN) 2-6 4-6, Doubles, 1R, JAMRICHOVA/Jelena SIMIC (BIH) - Cristina ADAMESCU/Diana ENACHE (ROU) [3] 6-1 6-3, QF: Lana KENTCHIASHVILI (GEO) / Ana SHANIDZE (GEO) 6-2 7-5, SF: Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) [1] 6-4 6-1, F: Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) / Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) [2] ?-?Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt,  ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR, Yulia STARODUBTSEWA (UKR) 7-5 6-2, QFinal, Constanza PERA (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Main Draw, 1R, Elena-Teodora CADAR (ROU) 0-6 0-6, 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 1-6 1-6, Doubles: 1R, MIHALIKOVA/Anna MORGINA (RUS) [1] - Elena GRIESSNER (AUT) / Yasmine WAGNER (GER) 6-3 6-1, QF: Laura DEIGMAN (GBR) / Anna PRIBYLOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-1 [10-7], SF: Melanie KLAFFNER (AUT) / Julia WACHACZYK (GER) [3] 6-0 6-4, F: Yuenu LI (CHN) / Ran MENG (CHN) ?-?; Obidos, Portugal, ITF, Bom Sucesso Ladies Open 1, 15 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO (ESP) 3-6 3-6, Doubles, 1R, TOLIBOVA/Olivia NICHOLLS (GBR) - Ainhoa ATUCHA GOMEZ (ESP) / Ksenija SHARIFOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-2 [14-12], QF: Anna KLASEN (GER) / Erika VOGELSANG (NED) [2] ?-?; Santa Margherita Di Pula, Italy, ITF, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor:  1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Giulia FERRARI (ITA) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Basak ERAYDIN (TUR) 4-6 6-4 4-6; Umag, Croatia, Istarska rivijera, ITF, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) 1-6, 5-7, Doubles, 1R, KEKERCHENI/Pascal MEIS (GER) - Ivan SABANOV/Matej SABANOV (CRO) [2] 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Martin BLASKO (SVK) - Grega BOH (SLO) 7-5 6-2, 2QR: Marco MICCELI (ITA) 1-6 4-6; Ramat Hasharon, Israel,  ITF, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Ran AMAR (ISR)  6-1 6-1, 2R: Tobias SIMON (GER) 3-6 5-7, Doubles, 1R, URSU/Stanislav POPLAVSKYY (UKR) - Florian FALLERT (GER) / Tobias SIMON (GER) [2] 6-7(4) 4-6.

News

24 Mar

World group heart award nominees announced, including Rebecca Sramkova

Rebecca Sramkova from EMPIRE Tennis Academy in Trnava, Karolina Pliskova, Timea Bacsinszky and Aryna Sabalenka have been nominated for the Fed Cup Heart Award representing the World Group first round.

21 Mar

Vladimir Platenik is a registered member of WTA Coach Program

The WTA has announced a newly established WTA Coach Program which was launched from January 2017 as the new season began.
Vladimír Pláteník, Trnava EMPIRE Tennis Academy headcoach, who is in charge of Daria Kasatkina, also became WTA Registered Coach.

19 Mar

Safranek succesful in ITF Antalya singles final

EMPIRE Tennis Academy member Václav Šafránek was very successful at TENNIS ORGANISATIONCUP in Turkish Antalya.

11 Mar

Ons Jabeur successful in China, reached semifinals

EMPIRE TENNIS ACADEMY member Ons Jabeur of Tunisia being coached by Mislav Hizak reached singles semifinals at ITF ZHUHAI OPEN in China.

08 Mar

Pavel Shumeiko, Ukrainian with a base in EMPIRE Tennis Academy

The newest member of the EMPIRE Tennis Academy Pavel Shumeiko (16) entered the ITF junior tournament EMPIRE Cup U18 in singles by overwhelming Polish player Sikorski in two sets 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-2.

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

Signup to our newsletter: