Melbourne, Australia, grandslam Australian Open 2018, dotácia 55 000 000 AUD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-1, 3R: Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) ?-?;  1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-3, 2R: Magda LINETTE (POL) 6-7(4) 2-6; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Venus WILLIAMS (USA)  6-3 7-5, 2R: Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) 1-6 3-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 6-3 1-6 6-1; 1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) 2-6 2-6; Orlando, Florida, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) ?-?; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F1 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eva SISKA (USA) ?-?; Koblenz, Germany, ATP Challenger, Koblenz Open, €43,000 + H, hard, indoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 4-6; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Soho Square Egypt F1 Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Kevin PORTMANN (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, Main Draw, 1R: Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Karol BECK (SVK) - Benjamin WINTER LOPEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Roman BOYCHUK (UKR) [15]  6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) 1-6 4-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, GD TENNIS CUP, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Xristodoulos KASMERIDIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0, 2QR: Ran AMAR (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Qualifying Final: Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO) 6-7(0) 6-0 2-6.

 

Melbourne, Australia, grandslam Australian Open 2018, dotácia 55 000 000 AUD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-1, 3R: Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) ?-?;  1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Alja TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-3, 2R: Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) ?-?; 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-3, 2R: Magda LINETTE (POL) 6-7(4) 2-6; 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Venus WILLIAMS (USA)  6-3 7-5, 2R: Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) 1-6 3-6; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 3-6; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-5, Qualifying Final: Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 6-3 1-6 6-1; 1R: Bernarda PERA (USA) 2-6 2-6; Orlando, Florida, USA, ITF Womens Circuit, USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Anhelina KALININA (UKR) - Katherine SEBOV (CAN) ?-?; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Womens Circuit, Soho Square Egypt F1 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Eva SISKA (USA) ?-?; Koblenz, Germany, ATP Challenger, Koblenz Open, €43,000 + H, hard, indoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 2-6 4-6; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Soho Square Egypt F1 Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Kevin PORTMANN (ITA) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-4, Main Draw, 1R: Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Karol BECK (SVK) - Benjamin WINTER LOPEZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1, 2QR: Roman BOYCHUK (UKR) [15]  6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) 1-6 4-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Futures, GD TENNIS CUP, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Ergi KIRKIN (TUR) - Xristodoulos KASMERIDIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0, 2QR: Ran AMAR (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Qualifying Final: Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO) 6-7(0) 6-0 2-6.

 

News

19 Aug

Zelenay runner up at ATP Challenger Cordenonse

EMPIRE Trnava Tennis Academy member Igor Zelenay has reached his 33rd doubles title at ATP Challenger in Italy. 

15 Aug

Swiss Bencic chose her training base at the EMPIRE Tennis Academy in Trnava

Swiss tennis player Belinda Bencic (20), who is of Slovak origin, has been in training for one month at TC EMPIRE Trnava. The former world number 7 and winner of two WTA tournaments is preparing to return to the WTA circuit after surgery on her left wrist in May.

13 Aug

Stankovska defeated Petrovicka at ITF U18 Zilina Open

ITF U18 Zilina Open 2017 singles final was played in TK Zilina with double participation of  TC EMPIRE Trnava: Nina Stankovska and Kiara Petrovicka.

13 Aug

Elina Svitolina from EMPIRE Tennis Academy beats Wozniacki 6-4, 6-0 for Rogers title

Elina Svitolina defeated Caroline Wozniacki 6-4, 6-0 to win the Rogers Cup women's tennis tournament on Sunday. It was Svitolina's fifth WTA Tour title of the season.

12 Aug

PODLIPNIK with his 4th challenger title in 2017

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo started his very successful season in January by winning the title in the Happy Valley, Australia, then in the same month he succeeded in Koblenz, Germany. He was successful in May in Kazakhstan and in Koblenz, Germany alongside Belarusian Andrey Vasilevsky.

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!