FED CUP, PLAY-OFF ROUND, Bratislava, Slovakia, Slovakia - Netherlands, clay, indoors: DAY 1, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Kiki Bertens 1-6, 3-6 (Slovakia lost the tie 1-3); Stuttgart, Germany, Germany - Ukraine, clay, indoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Julia Georges 6-4 1-6 4-6, 2R: Angelique Kerber 6-4 6-2 (Ukraine lost the tie 2-3); Moscow, Russia, Russia - Belgium, DAY 2, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Maryna ZANEVSKA (BEL) ?-? (Russia  - Belgium 1-2, in progress); Stuttgart, Germany, WTA Premier, Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, 710 900 USD, clay, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Elena VESNINA (RUS) ?-?; Istanbul, Turkey, WTA International, TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, 226 750 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - qualifier ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Elise MERTENS (BEL) ?-?; Anning, China, ATP challenger, 2017 KUNMING CHALLENGER, 150 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) - Aliaksandr BURY (BLR)/Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) - Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 6-4 6-2, 2QR: Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 5-7 3-6, Doubles, 1R, PODLIPNIK/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Mao-Xin GONG/Ze ZHANG(CHN) ?-?; Tallahassee, Florida, USA, ATP challenger, TALLAHASSEE TENNIS CHALLENGER, 75 000 USD, green clay, outdoor: 1QR, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Wil SPENCER (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-2, 2QR, Blaz ROLA (SLO) ?-?; Francavilla al Mare, Italy, ATP challenger, INTERNAZIONALI DI TENNIS D’ABRUZZO, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - qualifier ?-?; Tunis, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Nana Trophy, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Claudia COPPOLA (ITA) 6-3 3-0 retired, 2QR: Catherine CHANTRAINE (BEL) ?-?; Cairo, Egypt, Al-Solaimaneyah F15 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - ?-?; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Womens Circuit, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - BYE, Q Final: Varvara KUZNETSOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 1R Main Draw: Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) ?-?; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Vladimir IVANOV (EST) ?-?; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Nikita VALENTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Dimitriy VORONIN (RUS) ?-?; 1QR, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Evgeny DANILOV (KAZ) 6-2 6-1, QFinal: Dmytro BADANOV (UKR) ?-?.

FED CUP, PLAY-OFF ROUND, Bratislava, Slovakia, Slovakia - Netherlands, clay, indoors: DAY 1, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Kiki Bertens 1-6, 3-6 (Slovakia lost the tie 1-3); Stuttgart, Germany, Germany - Ukraine, clay, indoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Julia Georges 6-4 1-6 4-6, 2R: Angelique Kerber 6-4 6-2 (Ukraine lost the tie 2-3); Moscow, Russia, Russia - Belgium, DAY 2, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Maryna ZANEVSKA (BEL) ?-? (Russia  - Belgium 1-2, in progress); Stuttgart, Germany, WTA Premier, Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, 710 900 USD, clay, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Elena VESNINA (RUS) ?-?; Istanbul, Turkey, WTA International, TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, 226 750 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - qualifier ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Elise MERTENS (BEL) ?-?; Anning, China, ATP challenger, 2017 KUNMING CHALLENGER, 150 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) - Aliaksandr BURY (BLR)/Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) - Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 6-4 6-2, 2QR: Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 5-7 3-6, Doubles, 1R, PODLIPNIK/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Mao-Xin GONG/Ze ZHANG(CHN) ?-?; Tallahassee, Florida, USA, ATP challenger, TALLAHASSEE TENNIS CHALLENGER, 75 000 USD, green clay, outdoor: 1QR, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Wil SPENCER (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-2, 2QR, Blaz ROLA (SLO) ?-?; Francavilla al Mare, Italy, ATP challenger, INTERNAZIONALI DI TENNIS D’ABRUZZO, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - qualifier ?-?; Tunis, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Nana Trophy, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Claudia COPPOLA (ITA) 6-3 3-0 retired, 2QR: Catherine CHANTRAINE (BEL) ?-?; Cairo, Egypt, Al-Solaimaneyah F15 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - ?-?; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Womens Circuit, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - BYE, Q Final: Varvara KUZNETSOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 1R Main Draw: Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) ?-?; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Vladimir IVANOV (EST) ?-?; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Nikita VALENTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Dimitriy VORONIN (RUS) ?-?; 1QR, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Evgeny DANILOV (KAZ) 6-2 6-1, QFinal: Dmytro BADANOV (UKR) ?-?.

Alexander Ovcharov

Age: 18 years (17.06.1998)

Birthplace: Lipetsk, Russia 
Residence: Moscow, Russia 
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 78 kg
Plays: right-handed (double handed backhand)
Turned Pro: 
Coach: 
Racquet brand: 
Clothing brand: 
Tennis Goal:

ATP Ranking
1244 4
Season High : 1244
Career High : 1179
ITF Ranking
-
Career High : 80
  • singles winner & doubles winner (partnering Lev Kazakov from Russia), Junior ITF tournament – Almetievsk Cup, Grade 3, Almetievsk, Russia, hard, indoor (February)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Lev Kazakov from Russia), Junior ITF tournament – Yeltsin Cup, Grade 1, Kazan, Russia, hard, indoor (February)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Vitaly Kozyukov from Russia), ITF – Moscow Open 2016, F1 Futures, Moscow, Russia, 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (June)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Jorge Lopez Perez Fuster from Spain), ITF – Megatennis Open, F5 Futures, Szekesfehervar, Hungary, 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (September)
Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!