FED CUP, PLAY-OFF ROUND, Bratislava, Slovakia, Slovakia - Netherlands, clay, indoors: DAY 1, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Kiki Bertens 1-6, 3-6 (Slovakia lost the tie 1-3); Stuttgart, Germany, Germany - Ukraine, clay, indoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Julia Georges 6-4 1-6 4-6, 2R: Angelique Kerber 6-4 6-2 (Ukraine lost the tie 2-3); Moscow, Russia, Russia - Belgium, DAY 2, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Maryna ZANEVSKA (BEL) 5-7 6-1 6-0, KASATKINA/VESNINA - Mestach/Mertens 1-6 6-7(2) (Russia lost 2-3); Stuttgart, Germany, WTA Premier, Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, 710 900 USD, clay, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Elena VESNINA (RUS) ?-?; Istanbul, Turkey, WTA International, TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, 226 750 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - qualifier ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Elise MERTENS (BEL) ?-?; Anning, China, ATP challenger, 2017 KUNMING CHALLENGER, 150 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) - Aliaksandr BURY (BLR)/Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) - Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 6-4 6-2, 2QR: Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 5-7 3-6, Doubles, 1R, PODLIPNIK/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Mao-Xin GONG/Ze ZHANG(CHN) ?-?; Tallahassee, Florida, USA, ATP challenger, TALLAHASSEE TENNIS CHALLENGER, 75 000 USD, green clay, outdoor: 1QR, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Wil SPENCER (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-2, 2QR, Blaz ROLA (SLO) 4-6 6-7(3); Francavilla al Mare, Italy, ATP challenger, INTERNAZIONALI DI TENNIS D’ABRUZZO, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - qualifier ?-?; Tunis, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Nana Trophy, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Claudia COPPOLA (ITA) 6-3 3-0 retired, 2QR: Catherine CHANTRAINE (BEL) 6-4 6-2, Q Final: Manon ARCANGIOLI (FRA) ?-?; Cairo, Egypt, Al-Solaimaneyah F15 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - ?-?; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Womens Circuit, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - BYE, Q Final: Varvara KUZNETSOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 1R Main Draw: Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) 1-6 3-6; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 0-6 0-6; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Nikita VALENTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Dimitriy VORONIN (RUS) 6-2 6-2, 1R, Main Draw: ?-?; 1QR, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Evgeny DANILOV (KAZ) 6-2 6-1, QFinal: Dmytro BADANOV (UKR) 5-7 6-3 6-2, 1R, Main Draw: ?-?.

FED CUP, PLAY-OFF ROUND, Bratislava, Slovakia, Slovakia - Netherlands, clay, indoors: DAY 1, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Kiki Bertens 1-6, 3-6 (Slovakia lost the tie 1-3); Stuttgart, Germany, Germany - Ukraine, clay, indoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Julia Georges 6-4 1-6 4-6, 2R: Angelique Kerber 6-4 6-2 (Ukraine lost the tie 2-3); Moscow, Russia, Russia - Belgium, DAY 2, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Maryna ZANEVSKA (BEL) 5-7 6-1 6-0, KASATKINA/VESNINA - Mestach/Mertens 1-6 6-7(2) (Russia lost 2-3); Stuttgart, Germany, WTA Premier, Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, 710 900 USD, clay, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Elena VESNINA (RUS) ?-?; Istanbul, Turkey, WTA International, TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, 226 750 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - qualifier ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Elise MERTENS (BEL) ?-?; Anning, China, ATP challenger, 2017 KUNMING CHALLENGER, 150 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) - Aliaksandr BURY (BLR)/Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) - Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 6-4 6-2, 2QR: Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 5-7 3-6, Doubles, 1R, PODLIPNIK/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Mao-Xin GONG/Ze ZHANG(CHN) ?-?; Tallahassee, Florida, USA, ATP challenger, TALLAHASSEE TENNIS CHALLENGER, 75 000 USD, green clay, outdoor: 1QR, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Wil SPENCER (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-2, 2QR, Blaz ROLA (SLO) 4-6 6-7(3); Francavilla al Mare, Italy, ATP challenger, INTERNAZIONALI DI TENNIS D’ABRUZZO, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - qualifier ?-?; Tunis, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Nana Trophy, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Claudia COPPOLA (ITA) 6-3 3-0 retired, 2QR: Catherine CHANTRAINE (BEL) 6-4 6-2, Q Final: Manon ARCANGIOLI (FRA) ?-?; Cairo, Egypt, Al-Solaimaneyah F15 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - ?-?; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Womens Circuit, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - BYE, Q Final: Varvara KUZNETSOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 1R Main Draw: Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) 1-6 3-6; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 0-6 0-6; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Nikita VALENTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Dimitriy VORONIN (RUS) 6-2 6-2, 1R, Main Draw: ?-?; 1QR, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Evgeny DANILOV (KAZ) 6-2 6-1, QFinal: Dmytro BADANOV (UKR) 5-7 6-3 6-2, 1R, Main Draw: ?-?.

David Juras

Age: 17 years (21.11.1999)

Birthplace: Bratislava, Slovakia 
Residence: Bratislava, Slovakia
Height:  cm
Weight:  kg
Plays: right-handed (double handed backhand)
Turned Pro: 
Coach: 
ITF Pro titles: 
Racquet brand: 
Clothing brand: 
Tennis Goal: „.“
 

ATP Ranking
1543 -4
Season High : 1469
Career High : 1458
ITF Ranking
171 -2
Season High : 137
Career High : 137
  • doubles finalist (partnering Nikita Mashtakov, Ukraine),  ITF – The 24th Slovak Junior Indoor U18 2017, Grade 2, Senec, Slovakia, hard, indoor (January)
  • doubles winner (partnering Nikita Mashtakov, Ukraine), ITF - RPM Junior Open 2017, Grade 1, Vestec, Czech Republic, carpet, indoor (January)
  • singles semifinalist, ITF – YONEX ITF Hamburg, Grade 4, Hamburg, Germany, hard, indoor (February)
  • doubles finalist (partnering Henri Atlevi, Sweden), ITF - ALK Open 2016, Grade 4, Kaarina, Finland, hard, indoor (February)
  • singles finalist & doubles finalist (partnering Ladislav Uncovska, Slovakia), Slovak Summer National Championshio, TK Zilina, Slovakia, clay, outdoor (May)
  • singles finalist, ITF - Moravia Steel Sparta Cup, Grade 4, Praha, Czech Republic, clay, outdoor (July)
  • doubles finalist (partnering Vladislav Ivanov, Russia), ITF Zilina Junior Open 2016, Grade 4, Zilina, Slovakia, clay, outdoor (August)
  • singles quarterfinalist, ITF Futures, ITF Men's 10.000 USD Allianz Slovenska poistovna open 2016, Bratislava, Slovakia, clay, outdoor (August)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Karlo Divkovic, Croatia), ITF - Osaka Mayor's Cup - World Super Junior Tennis Championships 2016, Grade A, Osaka, Japan, hard, outdoor (October)
  • doubles semifinalist (partnering Zsombor Piros, Hungary), ITF - Dunlop Srixon Japan Open Junior Tennis Championships 2016, Grade 2, Tokio, Japan, carpet, outdoor (October)
Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!