Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) ?-?; 1R: Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) ?-?;- 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) ?-?;  1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-1, Qualifying Final: Miyu KATO (JPN) 3-6 6-3 4-6; Main Draw, 1R: Ana BOGDAN (ROU) ?-?; 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3, Qualifying Final: Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) 3-6 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) 7-5 5-7 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 1-6 4-6; 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) 1-6 2-6; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) 6-3 6-4, SF: Sekou BANGOURA (USA)/Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) 4-6 6-1 10-6, F: Ken Skupski, Neil Skupski (GBR) 7-5 4-6 5-10; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) 7-6(3) 4-6 10-8, F: Clement GEENS (BEL)/Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 6-4 6-2 DOUBLES TITLE!!!; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) 2-6 5-7; Doubles, 1R, MIHALIKOVA/ Naiktha BAINS (AUS) - BYE, QF: Margaux BOVY (BEL) / Anna Maria PROCACCI (ITA) 6-0 6-1, SF: Nathaly KURATA (BRA) / Eduarda PIAI (BRA) [4] 6-3 6-1, F: Francesca BULLANI / VERONICA NAPOLITANO (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; Doubles, 1R, DUBRIVNYY/Jurij RODIONOV (AUT) [3] - Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA) / Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Alexandre ROTSAERT (USA) / Sangeet SRIDHAR (USA) 4-6 7-5 [10-5], QF: Naoki TAJIMA (JPN) / Alexey ZAKHAROV (RUS) 6-4 5-7 [8-10];1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Paris, France, Roland Garros, 36 000 000 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) ?-?; 1R: Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) ?-?;- 1R, Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) - Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) ?-?;  1QR, Ons JABEUR (TUN) - Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2, 2QR: Victoria KAMENSKAYA (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-1, Qualifying Final: Miyu KATO (JPN) 3-6 6-3 4-6; Main Draw, 1R: Ana BOGDAN (ROU) ?-?; 1QR, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-3, 2QR: Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3, Qualifying Final: Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) 3-6 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) - Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) 7-6(4) 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) 7-5 5-7 7-6(3), Qualifying Final: Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 1-6 4-6; 1QR, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Destanee AIAVA (AUS) 7-6(5), 6-1, 2QR: Miyu KATO (JPN) 1-6 2-6; 1QR, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Elias YMER (SWE) 6-3 3-6 4-6, 1QR, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Denis KUDLA (USA) 4-6 1-6; Mestre, Italy, ATP challenger, 43 000 euro + H, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Julian KNOWLE (AUT) - Sander GILLE/Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 3-6 6-4 12-10, QF: Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) / Max SCHNUR (USA) 6-3 6-4, SF: Sekou BANGOURA (USA)/Ben MCLACHLAN (NZL) 4-6 6-1 10-6, F: Ken Skupski, Neil Skupski (GBR) 7-5 4-6 5-10; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ATP challenger, 50 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -  Ivan GAKHOV/Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 6-1 6-2, QF: Andrey GOLUBEV/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-2 7-6 (9), SF: Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)/ Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) 7-6(3) 4-6 10-8, F: Clement GEENS (BEL)/Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 6-4 6-2 DOUBLES TITLE!!!; Hammamet, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Hammamet Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Vinciane REMY (FRA) 6-1 2-0, Remy retired, 2R: Dalila SPITERI (ITA) 2-6 5-7; Doubles, 1R, MIHALIKOVA/ Naiktha BAINS (AUS) - BYE, QF: Margaux BOVY (BEL) / Anna Maria PROCACCI (ITA) 6-0 6-1, SF: Nathaly KURATA (BRA) / Eduarda PIAI (BRA) [4] 6-3 6-1, F: Francesca BULLANI / VERONICA NAPOLITANO (ITA) ?-?; Most, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F2, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Jan MERTL (CZE) 1-6 4-6; Balatonalmadi, Hungary, ITF Futures, XIXO Open Balatonalmadi, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 1-6 1-6; 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Marcell BARTAKOVICS (HUN) 6-1 4-6 1-6, 1QR: Martin FEKIAC (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Rafael KIS BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-1, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 2-6 1-6; Antalya, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Adriana SENKAROVA (SVK) - BYE, 2QR: Agne CEPELYTE (LTU) 6-2 6-1, Qualifying Final: Sofia DMITRIEVA (RUS) 4-6 4-6; Milan, Italy, junior ITF, 58th Trofeo Bonfiglio - Campionati Internazionali d'Italia Juniores, Grade A, clay, outdoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - Bogdan PAVEL (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-3, 2R: Nicolas MEJIA (COL) 4-6 6-4 5-7; Doubles, 1R, DUBRIVNYY/Jurij RODIONOV (AUT) [3] - Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA) / Lorenzo ROTTOLI (ITA) 6-2 6-2, 2R: Alexandre ROTSAERT (USA) / Sangeet SRIDHAR (USA) 4-6 7-5 [10-5], QF: Naoki TAJIMA (JPN) / Alexey ZAKHAROV (RUS) 6-4 5-7 [8-10];1QR, Barbora MATUSOVA (SVK) - Veronica MASCOLO (ITA) 6-1 6-0, 2QR: Alexandra KRASNYAN (RUS) 6-0 6-0, Qualifying Final: Helene PELLICANO (MLT) 6-3 6-3, Main Draw, 1R: Anastasia IAMACHKINE (PER) [6] 6-1 2-6 3-6.

Ons Jabeur

Age: 22 years (28.08.1994)

Birthplace: Ksar Hellal, Tunisia 
Residence: Tunis, Tunisia 
Height: 167 cm
Weight: 67 kg
Plays: right-handed (double handed backhand)
Turned Pro: 2010 
Coach: Mislav Hizak
Racquet brand: 
Clothing brand: 
Tennis Goal:

WTA Ranking
113 0
Season High : 108
Career High : 108
ITF Ranking
-
Career High : 4

- singles winner, ITF – 2016 DAYTONA BEACH $25,000 WOMEN´S, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor (January)

- singles winner, ITF – THE CITY OF SUNRISE PRO TENNIS CLASSIC, Sunrise, Florida, USA, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor (January)

- won one point in singles and one in doubles (partnering Chiraz Bechri from Tunisia), Fed Cup – Tunisia : Malta, Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro, clay, outdoor (April)

- won one point in singles, Fed Cup – Tunisia : Cyprus, Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro, clay, outdoor (April)

- singles winner, ITF – Nana Trophy (5th edition), Tunis, Tunisia, 50 000 USD, clay, outdoor (May)

- singles semifinalist, ITF – Open de la Marsa, La Marsa, Tunisia, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor (May)

Photos by: 
Ivan Kopcani, www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

Birthdays

Michal Hromkovic

News

Stay informed on our latest news!