Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, 540 310 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-7(5) 5-7; Gstaad, Switzerland, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-4 FIRST WTA MAIN DRAW WIN!, 2R: Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) 6-2 2-6 2-6; Poznan, Poland, ATP challenger, POZNAN OPEN, € 64,000, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Rameez JUNAID (AUS) - Sriram BALAJI/Vijay Sundar PRASHANTH (IND) 6-4 6-4, QF: Hubert HURKACZ/Szymon WALKOW (POL) 6-3 6-4, SF: Guido ADNREOZZI (ARG)/Jaume MUNAR (ESP) ?-?; Bastad, Sweden, ATP Tour, SkiStar Swedish Open, € 482 060, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHIL)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -Elias YMER/Mikael YMER (SWE) 4-6 3-6; Aschaffenburg, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, 10. Schönbusch Open powered by Brandt & Partner Internationale bayerische Meisterschaften der Damen, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Lisa MATVYIENKO (UKR) 6-7(3) 3-6; Denia, Spain, ITF Futures, ORYSOL ITF FUTURES CIUDAD DE DENIA, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 1-6 1-6; Brno, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, BRNO OPEN, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Ivan SABANOV (CRO) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Michael VRBENSKY (CZE) 6-1 retired, QF: Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-6(4) 3-0 Retired, SF: Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) ?-?; 1QR, David JURAS (SVK) - Dominik RECEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, 2QR: David MARTINEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 6-4 7-6(6), 1R, Main draw: Dominik KELLOVSKY (CZE) 2-6 1-6; Olomouc, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, ITS CUP, $80,000 + H, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Vendula ZOVINCOVA (CZE) 7-6(3) 4-6 5-7; Bucharest, Romania, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Jacquleine CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-4 4-6 2-6; Imola, Italy, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNAZIONALI DI IMOLA, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 5-7 Retired; Bursa, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 0-6 2-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [3] - Zeynep Sena SARIOGLAN (TUR) / Betina TOKAC (TUR) 6-0 6-1, QF: Barbara BONIC (SRB) / Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) 6-2 7-5, SF: Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 4-10.

Umag, Croatia, ATP 250, 540 310 euro, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) 6-3 6-2, 2R: Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-7(5) 5-7; Gstaad, Switzerland, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-4 FIRST WTA MAIN DRAW WIN!, 2R: Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) 6-2 2-6 2-6; Poznan, Poland, ATP challenger, POZNAN OPEN, € 64,000, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Rameez JUNAID (AUS) - Sriram BALAJI/Vijay Sundar PRASHANTH (IND) 6-4 6-4, QF: Hubert HURKACZ/Szymon WALKOW (POL) 6-3 6-4, SF: Guido ADNREOZZI (ARG)/Jaume MUNAR (ESP) ?-?; Bastad, Sweden, ATP Tour, SkiStar Swedish Open, € 482 060, clay, outdoor: Doubles, 1R, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHIL)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) -Elias YMER/Mikael YMER (SWE) 4-6 3-6; Aschaffenburg, Germany, ITF Womens Circuit, 10. Schönbusch Open powered by Brandt & Partner Internationale bayerische Meisterschaften der Damen, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) - Lisa MATVYIENKO (UKR) 6-7(3) 3-6; Denia, Spain, ITF Futures, ORYSOL ITF FUTURES CIUDAD DE DENIA, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 1-6 1-6; Brno, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, BRNO OPEN, 25 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - Ivan SABANOV (CRO) 6-4 6-3, 2R: Michael VRBENSKY (CZE) 6-1 retired, QF: Alex MOLCAN (SVK) 7-6(4) 3-0 Retired, SF: Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) ?-?; 1QR, David JURAS (SVK) - Dominik RECEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, 2QR: David MARTINEK (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2, Qualifying Final: Andrej GLVAC (SVK) 6-4 7-6(6), 1R, Main draw: Dominik KELLOVSKY (CZE) 2-6 1-6; Olomouc, Czech Republic, ITF Womens Circuit, ITS CUP, $80,000 + H, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Sandra JAMRICHOVA (SVK) - Vendula ZOVINCOVA (CZE) 7-6(3) 4-6 5-7; Bucharest, Romania, WTA International, 250 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Jacquleine CRISTIAN (ROU) 6-4 4-6 2-6; Imola, Italy, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNAZIONALI DI IMOLA, 25 000 USD, carpet, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 5-7 Retired; Bursa, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) 0-6 2-6, Doubles, 1R, JUHASZOVA/Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [3] - Zeynep Sena SARIOGLAN (TUR) / Betina TOKAC (TUR) 6-0 6-1, QF: Barbara BONIC (SRB) / Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) 6-2 7-5, SF: Dea HERDZELAS (BIH) / Aleksandra POSPELOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 4-10.

Vaclav Safranek

Age: 23 years (20.05.1994)

Birthplace: Brno, Czech Republic 
Residence: Brno, Czech Republic 
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 80 kg
Plays: right-handed (double handed backhand)
Turned Pro
Coach: 
Racquet brand: 
Clothing brand: 
Tennis Goal:

ATP Ranking
198 6
Season High : 197
Career High : 197
ITF Ranking
-
Career High : 20

- doubles semifinalist (partnering Filip Brtnicky from Czech Republic), ITF – TUNISIA F3 FUTURES – HAMMAMET, F3 Futures, Hammamet, Tunisia, 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (January)

- doubles semifinalist (partnering Libor Salaba from Czech Republic), ITF – Soho Square Egypt F7 Men´s Futures, F7 Futures, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, 10 000 USD, hard, outdoor (March)

- doubles runner-up (partnering Petr Michnev from Czech Republic), ITF – 8th Hellenic Zeus ITF Pro Circuit, F2 Futures, Heraklion, Greece, 10 000 USD, hard, outdoor (April)

- singles semifinalist, ITF – Arad, ROU F5, F5 Futures, Arad, Romania, 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (June)

- singles semifinalist & doubles winner (partnering Filip Dolezel from Czech Republic), ITF – Rieter Open Usti nad Orlici 2016, F5 Futures, Usti Nad Orlici, Czech Republic, 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (July)

- singles winner & doubles runner-up (partnering Dominik Kellovsky from Czech Republic), ITF – BRNO OPEN, F6 Futures, Brno, Czech Republic, 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (July)

- singles semifinalist, ATP Challenger – SVIJANY OPEN 2016, Liberec, Czech Republic, 42 500 €, clay, outdoor (August)

- singles winner & doubles runner-up (partnering Filip Dolezel from Czech Republic), ITF – ITF Men´s 10.000 USD Allianz Slovenska poistovna open 2016, F4 Futures, Bratislava, 10 000 USD, clay, outdoor (August)

- singles winner & doubles semifinalist (partnering Dominik Kellovsky from Czech Republic), ITF – 9th Hellenic Zeus ITF Pro Circuit, F8 Futures, Heraklion, Greece, 10 000 USD, hard, outdoor (November)

- singles semifinalist & doubles runner-up (partnering Dominik Kellovsky from Czech Republic), ITF – 9th Hellenic Zeus ITF Pro Circuit, F9 Futures, Heraklion, Greece, 10 000 USD, hard, outdoor (November)

- singles winner, ITF - 9th Hellenic Zeus ITF Pro Circuit, F10 Futures, Heraklion, Greece, 10 000 USD, hard, outdoor (November)

- singles semifinalist, ITF - 9th Hellenic Zeus ITF Pro Circuit, F11 Futures, Heraklion, Greece, 10 000 USD, hard, outdoor (November)

Photos by: 
Milan Hutera, www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Weather in Trnava

Weather

Get in touch

News

Stay informed on our latest news!