FED CUP, PLAY-OFF ROUND, Bratislava, Slovakia, Slovakia - Netherlands, clay, indoors: DAY 1, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Kiki Bertens 1-6, 3-6 (Slovakia lost the tie 1-3); Stuttgart, Germany, Germany - Ukraine, clay, indoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Julia Georges 6-4 1-6 4-6, 2R: Angelique Kerber 6-4 6-2 (Ukraine lost the tie 2-3); Moscow, Russia, Russia - Belgium, DAY 2, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Maryna ZANEVSKA (BEL) 5-7 6-1 6-0, KASATKINA/VESNINA - Mestach/Mertens 1-6 6-7(2) (Russia lost 2-3); Stuttgart, Germany, WTA Premier, Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, 710 900 USD, clay, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Elena VESNINA (RUS) ?-?; Istanbul, Turkey, WTA International, TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, 226 750 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - qualifier ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Elise MERTENS (BEL) ?-?; Anning, China, ATP challenger, 2017 KUNMING CHALLENGER, 150 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) - Aliaksandr BURY (BLR)/Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) - Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 6-4 6-2, 2QR: Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 5-7 3-6, Doubles, 1R, PODLIPNIK/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Mao-Xin GONG/Ze ZHANG(CHN) ?-?; Tallahassee, Florida, USA, ATP challenger, TALLAHASSEE TENNIS CHALLENGER, 75 000 USD, green clay, outdoor: 1QR, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Wil SPENCER (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-2, 2QR, Blaz ROLA (SLO) 4-6 6-7(3); Francavilla al Mare, Italy, ATP challenger, INTERNAZIONALI DI TENNIS D’ABRUZZO, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - qualifier ?-?; Tunis, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Nana Trophy, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Claudia COPPOLA (ITA) 6-3 3-0 retired, 2QR: Catherine CHANTRAINE (BEL) 6-4 6-2, Q Final: Manon ARCANGIOLI (FRA) ?-?; Cairo, Egypt, Al-Solaimaneyah F15 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - ?-?; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Womens Circuit, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - BYE, Q Final: Varvara KUZNETSOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 1R Main Draw: Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) 1-6 3-6; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 0-6 0-6; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Nikita VALENTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Dimitriy VORONIN (RUS) 6-2 6-2, 1R, Main Draw: ?-?; 1QR, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Evgeny DANILOV (KAZ) 6-2 6-1, QFinal: Dmytro BADANOV (UKR) 5-7 6-3 6-2, 1R, Main Draw: ?-?.

FED CUP, PLAY-OFF ROUND, Bratislava, Slovakia, Slovakia - Netherlands, clay, indoors: DAY 1, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Kiki Bertens 1-6, 3-6 (Slovakia lost the tie 1-3); Stuttgart, Germany, Germany - Ukraine, clay, indoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Julia Georges 6-4 1-6 4-6, 2R: Angelique Kerber 6-4 6-2 (Ukraine lost the tie 2-3); Moscow, Russia, Russia - Belgium, DAY 2, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Maryna ZANEVSKA (BEL) 5-7 6-1 6-0, KASATKINA/VESNINA - Mestach/Mertens 1-6 6-7(2) (Russia lost 2-3); Stuttgart, Germany, WTA Premier, Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, 710 900 USD, clay, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Elena VESNINA (RUS) ?-?; Istanbul, Turkey, WTA International, TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP, 226 750 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - qualifier ?-?; 1R, Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) - Elise MERTENS (BEL) ?-?; Anning, China, ATP challenger, 2017 KUNMING CHALLENGER, 150 000 USD + H, clay, outdoor: 1R, Andrej MARTIN (SVK) - Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) ?-?, Doubles, 1R, MARTIN/Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) - Aliaksandr BURY (BLR)/Denis MOLCHANOV (UKR) ?-?; 1QR, Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) - Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 6-4 6-2, 2QR: Juan Pablo PAZ (ARG) 5-7 3-6, Doubles, 1R, PODLIPNIK/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Mao-Xin GONG/Ze ZHANG(CHN) ?-?; Tallahassee, Florida, USA, ATP challenger, TALLAHASSEE TENNIS CHALLENGER, 75 000 USD, green clay, outdoor: 1QR, Filipp KEKERCHENI (UKR) - Wil SPENCER (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-2, 2QR, Blaz ROLA (SLO) 4-6 6-7(3); Francavilla al Mare, Italy, ATP challenger, INTERNAZIONALI DI TENNIS D’ABRUZZO, clay, outdoor: 1R, Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) - qualifier ?-?; Tunis, Tunisia, ITF Womens Circuit, Nana Trophy, 60 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Vivien JUHASZOVA (SVK) - Claudia COPPOLA (ITA) 6-3 3-0 retired, 2QR: Catherine CHANTRAINE (BEL) 6-4 6-2, Q Final: Manon ARCANGIOLI (FRA) ?-?; Cairo, Egypt, Al-Solaimaneyah F15 Women's Future, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1R, Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) - ?-?; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Womens Circuit, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1QR, Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA (BLR) - BYE, Q Final: Varvara KUZNETSOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2, 1R Main Draw: Olga DOROSHINA (RUS) 1-6 3-6; Karshi, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, Karshi ITF Pro Circuit Combined, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Vadym URSU (UKR) - Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 0-6 0-6; Shymkent, Kazakhstan, ITF Futures, Shymkent Open, 15 000 USD, clay, outdoor: 1QR, Artem DUBRIVNYY (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Nikita VALENTSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-0, QFinal: Dimitriy VORONIN (RUS) 6-2 6-2, 1R, Main Draw: ?-?; 1QR, Alexander OVCHAROV (RUS) - BYE, 2QR: Evgeny DANILOV (KAZ) 6-2 6-1, QFinal: Dmytro BADANOV (UKR) 5-7 6-3 6-2, 1R, Main Draw: ?-?.

Vadym Ursu reached singles semifinals in Uzbekistan

EMPIRE Tennis Academy member Vadym Ursu from Ukraine reached singles semifinals at ITF tournament in the city Bukhara, Uzbekistan. 

Vadym Ursu played at ITF tournament UZB F1 BUKHARA INTERNATIONAL in Uzbekistan. Step by step he defeated local player and wild card holder Pavel Tsoy 2:6, 6:1, 7:5, then Sriram Balaji of India in two sets and in the quarterfinals another local player Sanjar Fayziev in three sets 1:6, 7:6, 6:4. He lost in the semifinals with second seed and number 265 in the ATP rankings Bielorussian Egor Gerasimov 3:6, 2:6.
Vadym Ursu obtained 8 points into the ATP rankings.

Bukhara, Uzbekistan, ITF Futures, UZB F1 BUKHARA INTERNATIONAL, 25 000 USD, hard, outdoors:
Vadym Ursu (UKR)

1R: Pavel TSOY (UZB) 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Sriram BALAJI (IND) 7-6(3), 6-2
quarterfinals: Sanjar FAYZIEV (UZB) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-4
semifinals: Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 3-6 2-6

Doubles with: Bogdan BOBROV (RUS) 
1R: Sergey BETOV (BLR) / Vladyslav MANAFOV (UKR) [1] 5-7 1-6

Počasie v Trnave

Predpoveď počasia

Get in touch

Novinky

Prihláste sa na odber a sledujte najnovšie info o tenise!