Singapore, BNP Paribas WTA Finals Singapore, 7 000 000 USD, hard, indoor: Red Group, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) 2-6 0-6, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Simona HALEP (ROU) ?-?, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Caroline GARCIA (FRA) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, WTA Premier, VTB Kremlin Cup, 790 208 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 7-6(2), 6-1, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-3, QF: Aliaksandra SOSNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-3, SF: Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 6-2 6-3, F: Julia GOERGES (GER) 1-6 2-6; Poitiers, France, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNATIONAUX FEMININS DE LA VIENNE, 100 000 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) ?-?; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, ITF Futures, ITF Men's Pro Circuit USD 15,000, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Ryota TANUMA (JPN) ?-?; Jablonec Nad Nisou, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F7, 15 000 USD, carpet, indoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Frantisek PECHALA (CZE) 6-4 6-4, Qualifying Final: Ondrej KRSTEV (CZE) ?-?; 1QR, David JURAS (SVK) - Tadeas PAROULEK (CZE) 6-2 3-6 6-2; Qualifying Final: Kris KRAWCEWICZ (AUT) ?-?; Brest, France, ATP Challenger, OPEN BREST ARENA CREDIT AGRICOLE, € 106 000, hard, indoor: 1R, Doubles, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) - Tristan LAMASINE/Hugo NYS (FRA) ?-?; Basel, Switzerland, ATP 500, Swiss Indoors Basel, € 2 291 860, hard, indoor: 1R, doubles, Hans PODLIPNIK (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Adrian BODMER/Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 6-3 7-6(5), Qualifying Final: Marcus DANIELL (NZL)/Dominic INGLOT (GBR) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-10.

Singapore, BNP Paribas WTA Finals Singapore, 7 000 000 USD, hard, indoor: Red Group, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) 2-6 0-6, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Simona HALEP (ROU) ?-?, Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) - Caroline GARCIA (FRA) ?-?; Moscow, Russia, WTA Premier, VTB Kremlin Cup, 790 208 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Daria KASATKINA (RUS) - Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 7-6(2), 6-1, 2R: Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-3, QF: Aliaksandra SOSNOVICH (BLR) 6-4 6-3, SF: Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 6-2 6-3, F: Julia GOERGES (GER) 1-6 2-6; Poitiers, France, ITF Womens Circuit, INTERNATIONAUX FEMININS DE LA VIENNE, 100 000 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Belinda BENCIC (SUI) - Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) ?-?; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, ITF Futures, ITF Men's Pro Circuit USD 15,000, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ken ONISHI (JPN) - Ryota TANUMA (JPN) ?-?; Jablonec Nad Nisou, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, CZE F7, 15 000 USD, carpet, indoor: 1QR, David Damian BRNA (SVK) - Frantisek PECHALA (CZE) 6-4 6-4, Qualifying Final: Ondrej KRSTEV (CZE) ?-?; 1QR, David JURAS (SVK) - Tadeas PAROULEK (CZE) 6-2 3-6 6-2; Qualifying Final: Kris KRAWCEWICZ (AUT) ?-?; Brest, France, ATP Challenger, OPEN BREST ARENA CREDIT AGRICOLE, € 106 000, hard, indoor: 1R, Doubles, Igor ZELENAY (SVK)/Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) - Tristan LAMASINE/Hugo NYS (FRA) ?-?; Basel, Switzerland, ATP 500, Swiss Indoors Basel, € 2 291 860, hard, indoor: 1R, doubles, Hans PODLIPNIK (CHI)/Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) - Adrian BODMER/Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 6-3 7-6(5), Qualifying Final: Marcus DANIELL (NZL)/Dominic INGLOT (GBR) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-10.

Pavel Shumeiko won another junior title in 3 weeks, trainings in Trnava helped him

Ukrainian member of EMPIRE Tennis Academy in Trnava Pavel Shumeiko won his first ever junior title on 16th July 2017 and he added another one now. He succeeded at the ITF  Epetion Cup in Split.

Why did you choose to play in Split? 
"I played in Split, because I hoped there will be good atmosphere and I could spend some time near the sea during the tournament, of course. Our friends also advised us to go to Split, because there are a good conditions."

How was the tournament, which one match was your best?
"It was hard to play the tournament, since it was very hot and I needed to be strong to survive there. My best match was the quarterfinal, I defenced and won the match after loosing during it 1-6 3-4 40-A."

Where did you practice before the tournament and with whom? 
"Before the tournament I was practising one week in TC EMPIRE Trnava tennis club with Karol Beck and players from the academy. It helped me so much to prepare my game to the high level. Also thanks to the physioterapist Andrej Horvath, he cared about my shoulder the whole week and helped me to cure my arm."

What are your plans during next 2 weeks? 
"I'm going home for the week and then I'm going to play next tournament in Slovenia."

Split, Croatia, junior ITF, Epetion Cup, Grade 5, clay, outdoor:
Pavel SHUMEIKO (UKR)

1R: Stefan SUVAJAC (SRB) 6-1 6-2
2R: Mario STINO (AUT) 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Stipan MADZAR (CRO) 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Stefan KALAFATIC (SRB) 6-3 6-1
F: Nick CMAGER (SLO) 7-5 7-5 SECOND CAREER ITF TITLE!
Doubles partnering: Volodymyr MALAKHOV (UKR) [1] 
1R: Marat SHARIPOV (RUS) / Anatoliy VOLOSHYN (UKR) 6-3 6-1 
QF: Leon C ROIDER (AUT) / Mario STINO (AUT) walkover

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com
Galéria: 

Počasie v Trnave

Predpoveď počasia

Get in touch

Novinky

Prihláste sa na odber a sledujte najnovšie info o tenise!