Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, REPUBLICAN GIRLS, 25 000 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) ?-?; Hamburg, Germany, ITF Futures, Tennis Future Hamburg, 15 000 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY [8] - Erik CREPALDI (ITA) ?-?; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Egypt Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN [5] - Issam Haitham TAWEEL (EGY) ?-?;Liberec, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, Liberec Open 2018, carpet, indoor: 1QR, David JURAS [11] - Adam KALIVODA (CZE) 7-6(4) 7-5, Qualifying Final: Isa MAMMETGULYYEV (TKM) ?-?; Dornbirn, Austria, junior ITF, Vorarlberg Open, Grade 5, carpet, indoor: 1QR, Olga MOLCHANOVA (UKR) - BYE, 2QR: Ella KORDIK (AUT) 6-0 6-2, Qualifying Final: Sara RADOJEVIC (SUI) 6-4 6-2, 1R: Eva-Maria RIML (AUT) ?-?; Budapest, Hungary, junior ITF, Alfa TI Cup 3, Grade 4, clay, indoor: 1R, Nina STANKOVSKA [4] - Anna Laura HINKA (UKR) 2-6 6-2 6-0, 2R: Tara GORINSEK (SLO) ?-?; Radka ZELNICKOVA (SVK) - Marija VICIC (SLO) 6-3 6-1, 2R: Alina TSYURPALEVYCH (UKR) ?-?; 1R, Oleksiy SHESTAKOV (UKR) - Peter SALLAY (HUN) 3-6 0-6.

Istanbul, Turkey, ITF Womens Circuit, REPUBLICAN GIRLS, 25 000 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) - Ayla AKSU (TUR) ?-?; Hamburg, Germany, ITF Futures, Tennis Future Hamburg, 15 000 USD, hard, indoor: 1R, Artem DUBRIVNYY [8] - Erik CREPALDI (ITA) ?-?; Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, ITF Futures, Egypt Men's Futures, 15 000 USD, hard, outdoor: 1R, Ergi KIRKIN [5] - Issam Haitham TAWEEL (EGY) ?-?;Liberec, Czech Republic, ITF Futures, Liberec Open 2018, carpet, indoor: 1QR, David JURAS [11] - Adam KALIVODA (CZE) 7-6(4) 7-5, Qualifying Final: Isa MAMMETGULYYEV (TKM) ?-?; Dornbirn, Austria, junior ITF, Vorarlberg Open, Grade 5, carpet, indoor: 1QR, Olga MOLCHANOVA (UKR) - BYE, 2QR: Ella KORDIK (AUT) 6-0 6-2, Qualifying Final: Sara RADOJEVIC (SUI) 6-4 6-2, 1R: Eva-Maria RIML (AUT) ?-?; Budapest, Hungary, junior ITF, Alfa TI Cup 3, Grade 4, clay, indoor: 1R, Nina STANKOVSKA [4] - Anna Laura HINKA (UKR) 2-6 6-2 6-0, 2R: Tara GORINSEK (SLO) ?-?; Radka ZELNICKOVA (SVK) - Marija VICIC (SLO) 6-3 6-1, 2R: Alina TSYURPALEVYCH (UKR) ?-?; 1R, Oleksiy SHESTAKOV (UKR) - Peter SALLAY (HUN) 3-6 0-6.

Kasatkina beat Sasnovich and Begu in straight sets to make her way into the finals of the Kremlin Cup

Daria Kasatkina from EMPIRE Tennis Academy beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich in straight sets, 6-4, 6-3, to make her way into the semifinals of the Kremlin Cup. Then she beat also Irina-Camelia Begu from Romania and she play ed in the final!

It was a match in which neither player held very often, struggling to make their first serves count. "I am glad I managed to close out the first set and closed out that match," Daria Kasatkina said via a translator on court afterwards. The Russian made a brilliant start, securing a double break to race to a 4-0 lead, but Sasnovich was dogged and got herself on the board with a break of her own.

Daria Kasatkina looked unstoppable on her opponent’s serve, breaking once more to give herself the opportunity to serve out the first set. But the Belarusian took the third of three break points and then held serve to close the gap – and broke once more to keep herself in it.

Daria Kasatkina clung on, though, as she used her forehand brilliantly and benefited from a Sasnovich double fault to break to love and take the set 6-4. The pair exchanged breaks at the start of the second set, but after that the Russian took command, using her brilliant forehand to force her opponent into errors.

Kasatkina then faced Irina-Camelia Begu in the semi-final and she won 6-3 6-2. Either way, she says she will need to improve her game. "I need to be playing more aggressively because these are very powerful girls," admitted Daria Kasatkina.

In the final, Kasatkina faced to Julia Goerges from Germany and she lost to her 1-6, 2-6.

Source: wtatour.com

Photos by: 
www.empire-tennis-academy.com

Počasie v Trnave

Predpoveď počasia

Get in touch

Novinky

Prihláste sa na odber a sledujte najnovšie info o tenise!